|
|
|
|
1.
|
[LEECH, JOHN]. (Surtees, R.S.) By the Author of Handley Cross, . . .
'Ask Mamma', or The Richest Commoner in England.
Publisher: London: Methuen & Co., 1904. 1st thus. Hardback. Octavo Gray paper covered boards with white cloth spine, paper label. 'Limited to 50 copies in England. This appears to be a facsimile reprint of the 1858 edition. Thirteen color illustrations and sixty-nine woodcuts. General edge and extremity wear and moderate soiling to covers; owner bookplate and bookseller's tag on front endpapers; textblock edges soiled. Binding sound and text unmarked. Hardcover Hardcover Good+ without jacket
Item number: 4468
|
Buy Now
US$85.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 92.69 |
CAD 88.27 |
EUR 65.89 |
GBP 55.02 |
JPY 7083 |
MXN 1062 |
ZAR 607 |
|
|
|
|
2.
|
(The Arts Council of Great Britain).
'From Today Painting Is Dead': The Beginnings of Photography.
Publisher: No place: Arts Council of Great Britain, (1972). First edition Thin hardback quarto in red cloth. Catalog for the exhibition at the Victoria & Albert Museum in 1972. Moderate extremity wear, but binding sound, interior clean and bright. Hardcover Hardcover Very good without jacket
Item number: 5311
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.53 |
CAD 51.92 |
EUR 38.76 |
GBP 32.36 |
JPY 4167 |
MXN 625 |
ZAR 357 |
|
|
|
|
3.
|
(Colorado Railroad Museum) Wilkins, Tivis E.
(Colorado Rail Annual No. 16) Short Line to Cripple Creek: The Story of the Colorado Springs & Cripple Creek District Railway.
Publisher: Golden CO: Colorado Railroad Museum, 1983. Second Printing ISBN: 0918654165 Quarto in gilt decorated blue cloth. 180 pages illustrated by photographs, some in color. Blue cloth without a blemish. Jacket likewise pristine but for a tiny bit of edge wear at top of both front and rear panel. A well illustrated production with rosters, time tables, etc. Cover art by John Green. Schoppe, p. 196. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
Item number: 13475
|
Buy Now
US$45.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 49.07 |
CAD 46.73 |
EUR 34.88 |
GBP 29.13 |
JPY 3750 |
MXN 562 |
ZAR 321 |
|
|
|
|
4.
|
Chase, Stuart.
(Series) When the War Ends: Guide Lines to America's Future as Reported to the Twentieth Century Fund.
Publisher: New York: Twentieth Century Fund, 1942-1946. Mixed Hardback. Octavo, Six volume series concerning economic impact of the post war era. Chase advocates significant government planning. Volumes 1-4 are later printings; 5 and 6 are first printings. Some volumes have minor extremity wear. Dust jackets have some minor edge wear with volume 1 showing a bit of edge tearing and volume 2 has a two inch tear at top of cover and bottom of spine chipped. A very nice complete set in jackets. Hardcover Hardcover 6 volumes Fine/Near fine-
Item number: 2547
|
Buy Now
US$45.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 49.07 |
CAD 46.73 |
EUR 34.88 |
GBP 29.13 |
JPY 3750 |
MXN 562 |
ZAR 321 |
|
|
|
|
5.
|
Lusky, Sam.
101 Years Young: The Tramway Saga.
Publisher: Denver: Denver Tramway Commission, 1968. First Edition Octavo in gilt decorated in green faux leather. 95 pages illustrated by photographs. A company produced history from the horsecarts of 1867 to the buses of 1968. The 1920 strike is covered in detail but without much sympathy for the strikers. The author acknowledges his debt to William Jones' "Mile High Trolleys" that was published a couple of years earlier. An uncommon book. A clean, bright and sound copy with barely a hint of wear to the extremities. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine
Item number: 13052
|
Buy Now
US$150.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 163.58 |
CAD 155.76 |
EUR 116.28 |
GBP 97.09 |
JPY 12500 |
MXN 1875 |
ZAR 1071 |
|
|
|
|
6.
|
Japanese Council to Promote Graphic Arts.
15 Japanese Woodcuts.
Publisher: New York: Nisei Progressives, 1952. First Edition A folio, about 14.5 inches tall, in a white paper folder with a paste-on illustration in blue and black and title in Japanese characters. As promised, it contains 15 woodcuts, the subject of all of them a fairly standard left / labor view of the struggles of the working class. Included is a title page and a page of text. Contents of the folder are fine. The folder is modestly edgeworn with front corners curled; lightly soiled; spine fold torn about two inches from the top and a quarter inch at bottom; and the fore edge flap is torn to the same extent but at opposite ends. Softcover Softcover Very Good-
Item number: 13374
|
Buy Now
US$85.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 92.69 |
CAD 88.27 |
EUR 65.89 |
GBP 55.02 |
JPY 7083 |
MXN 1062 |
ZAR 607 |
|
|
|
|
7.
|
Soto-Castellanos, Bill.
16th & Bryant: My Life & Education with the San Francisco Seals.
Publisher: Pinole CA: Clubhouse Publishing, 2007. No Edition Indicated ISBN: 097865174X Squarish octavo or trade paperback, in photographic white wraps. 196 pages illustrated by photographs. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR, A TWENTY-WORD NOTE TO THE RECIPIENT'S FIRST NAME The author worked in various clubhouse positions for the Seals of the Pacific Coast League from 1951 through 1957, the franchise's last year (the Giants arrived from New York in 1958). A labor of love. A touch of wear to the extremities, but the book is clean and sound. Softcover Softcover Near Fine
Item number: 12981
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 43.62 |
CAD 41.54 |
EUR 31.01 |
GBP 25.89 |
JPY 3333 |
MXN 500 |
ZAR 286 |
|
|
|
|
8.
|
Smith, Barbara.
1870-1970: The First Hundred Years, Greeley, Colorado.
Publisher: Greeley CO: Greater Greeley Centennial Comm., 1970. First edition, First printing Hardback folio, about 13 inches tall, in gray/blue cloth. 96 pages illustrated by drawings. A pocket at rear for a map is empty. A very nicely produced local history but without the usual reliance on photographs. The book is clean and unworn and soundly bound. The jacket is lightly worn at extremities and the spine lettering is faded. There is a small (1 x 1/4 inches) chip at head of spine. The slipcase has light wear and rubbing. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good DJ with Very Good Slipcase
Item number: 7695
|
Buy Now
US$45.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 49.07 |
CAD 46.73 |
EUR 34.88 |
GBP 29.13 |
JPY 3750 |
MXN 562 |
ZAR 321 |
|
|
|
|
9.
|
Petritz, Joseph S, editor (University of Notre Dame).
1932 Official Football Review, University of Notre Dame.
Publisher: [South Bend Indiana]: University of Notre Dame, 1932. Periodical (Yearly) Softcover quarto in blue wraps decorated by a nice Arts & Crafts style rendition of a running ball carrier by Arthur Becvar. 111 pages plus an unpaginated advertising page at end. The second year after the end of the Rockne era, this document reviews each of the games in the 1932 season under Hunk Anderson who would be succeeded by Frank Leyden in 1934. Pictures of the Varsity players including Joe Melinkovich, Hugh Devore, Paul Host and Joe Kurth. A historical artifact in nice collectible condition with modest wear at extremities, but clean and soundly bound. Softcover Softcover Very good+
Item number: 8739
|
Buy Now
US$250.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 272.63 |
CAD 259.61 |
EUR 193.80 |
GBP 161.81 |
JPY 20833 |
MXN 3125 |
ZAR 1786 |
|
|
|
|
10.
|
Mumey, Nolie, editor; illustrated by Inez Tatum.
1951 Brand Book of the Westerners, Denver Posse: Original Contributions to Western History.
Publisher: Denver: The Westerners / Artcraft Press, 1952. First Edition This copy a limited edition, #42 of 50 copies of the Posse Edition. The regular edition was limited to 500 copies. Small quarto, about 10.25 inches tall, in reddish cloth decorated in brown. One of the more elaborately produced entries of this yearly history anthology. Contains nineteen articles by LeRoy Hafen, Nolie Mumey, Agnes Wright Spring, Len Shoemaker and many others. Interesting illustrations including a good color display of Indian trade beads (article by Philip Whiteley) and two foldout maps. A clean, bright, sound copy with minimal extremity wear to the covers and a small spot of soiling to the fore edge. Some pages uncut. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine
Item number: 11492
|
Buy Now
US$200.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 218.10 |
CAD 207.68 |
EUR 155.04 |
GBP 129.45 |
JPY 16667 |
MXN 2500 |
ZAR 1429 |
|
|
|
|
11.
|
(R.L. Polk & Co.).
1974 Scottsbluff - Gering City Directory.
Publisher: Kansas City MO: R.L. Polk & Co, 1974. Periodical Hardback octavo in red cloth spine, beige cloth covers, all with advertising with ads on edges and endpapers as well. Each section paginated separately, but about 800 total pages. Excellent condition, wtih extremties showing a hint of wear, but otherwise clean, bright, soundly bound, unmarked. Hardcover Hardcover Near fine
Item number: 7355
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 43.62 |
CAD 41.54 |
EUR 31.01 |
GBP 25.89 |
JPY 3333 |
MXN 500 |
ZAR 286 |
|
|
|
|
12.
|
Clarke, Arthur C.; illustration by Vincent DiFate.
2001: A Space Odyssey.
Publisher: Norwalk CT: Easton Press, 1993. Reprint Octavo, about 9 to 10 inches tall, in gilt decorated blue leather, all edges gilt. One of the publisher's "Masterpieces of Science Fiction" series. A typically well produced book from this publisher. Clean and unworn but for a tiny abrasion on the front cover. Collector's Notes included. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine
Item number: 13711
|
Buy Now
US$45.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 49.07 |
CAD 46.73 |
EUR 34.88 |
GBP 29.13 |
JPY 3750 |
MXN 562 |
ZAR 321 |
|
|
|
|
13.
|
Hawkings, Ian L., anthologist; Bill Braddock and Marge Braddock, editors.
20th Century Crusaders: 392nd Bombardment Group (H), January 1943 - September 1945. True Tales of the Air War Over Europe Told by Those Who Lived Them.
Publisher: Paducah KY: Turner Publishing, 1997. First Edition ISBN: 1563113694 Note, this contains some material from "Crewdog" by John Matt, and "Liberators From Wendling" by Robert E. Vickers. Quarto in glossy illustrated blue paper covered boards. 183 pages illustrated by photographs. A large collection of personal reminiscences of crewmen of the B-24 Liberators in this Eighth Air Force unit. The pictures are nice, many of nose art, but the stories are the thing. There are occasional underlinings in the text; the binding is open to the mull inside the last leaf. The last few leaves are rippled a bit at the bottom but there is no water staining. The covers have modest wear to the extremities. Hardcover Hardcover Good
Item number: 12652
|
Buy Now
US$95.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 103.60 |
CAD 98.65 |
EUR 73.64 |
GBP 61.49 |
JPY 7917 |
MXN 1188 |
ZAR 679 |
|
|
|
|
14.
|
Elsner, Henry.
3-Axle Streetcars From Robinson to Rathgeber: 100 Years in the History and Technology of Radial Axle 6-Wheel Steering Streetcars. Volumes One and Two.
Publisher: Hicksville NY: N.J. International, 1994-1995. First Edition ISBN: 0934088292 Yellow photographic wraps. 366 pages, pagination continuous over the two volumes. Illustrated by photographs and drawings. Each volume limited to 1000 copies, Volume one number 774; Volume two 618 although it is not a clear stamp. 2nd volume ISBN: 0934088322. An interesting story of attempts to overcome a problem with the friction between the wheel flange and the rail head. The earlier efforts were based on the work of William Robinson in the United States, and later in Europe by Joseph Rathgeber from Munich. Both volumes are clean, bright, sound, unworn. Softcover Softcover Fine
Item number: 12724
|
Buy Now
US$60.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 65.43 |
CAD 62.31 |
EUR 46.51 |
GBP 38.83 |
JPY 5000 |
MXN 750 |
ZAR 429 |
|
|
|
|
15.
|
Zellman, Michael David.
300 Years of American Art.
Publisher: Seacaucus NJ: Wellfleet Press, 1987. Reprint ISBN: 1555211720 Two volumes, quartos, about 11 inches tall, in gilt stamped burgundy cloth. 1021 pages numbered consecutively over the two volumes. An extraordinarily useful survey with scholarly essays on various fields of art. It includes pricing information which, of course, is dated (over 20 years old), and biographies of the artists. Both volumes clean, bright and sound. The jackets are complete and crisp but both have slightly sunned spines and volume 1 has a pair of short (quarter inch) tears at the head of the spine, and a one inch tear with creasing adjacent to the foot of the spine. The slipcase is a bit rubbed with a tiny abrasion. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket, Very good slipcase
Item number: 14232
|
Buy Now
US$111.10
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 121.16 |
CAD 115.37 |
EUR 86.12 |
GBP 71.91 |
JPY 9258 |
MXN 1389 |
ZAR 794 |
|
|
|
|
16.
|
Anonymous.
3457th Ordnance M. A. M. Co. (Medium Automotive Maintenance Company).
Publisher: No place: No Publisher, No date (ca. 1945). First Edition Wide octavo, about 9.5 x 8 inches, in tan paper covered boards with red, blue and gilt decoration, the spine being red leatherette. Binding is red string with white tassels. 31 pages printed and numbered on rectos only with snapshot style photographs mounted in the text throughout. There should be 26 photographs plus a large one mounted at the rear. The large one a rear and four others are missing, and one is detached. Moderate soiling to the covers and the paper is significantly toned. Previous owner (and unit member) address tag and his inscription to his wife dated July 1945, all on front pastedown. An interesting and reasonably well written unit history although the production values are amateurish. The unit was attached to Patton's Third Army from its 1943 arrival in England until the end of the war. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good-
Item number: 13877
|
Buy Now
US$95.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 103.60 |
CAD 98.65 |
EUR 73.64 |
GBP 61.49 |
JPY 7917 |
MXN 1188 |
ZAR 679 |
|
|
|
|
17.
|
Colorado Gun Collectors.
35th Anniversary Gun Show 2000: The Show of the Millenium.
Publisher: Denver: Colorado Gun Collectors Assoc, 2001. First Edition Oblong quarto, about 11 inches tall, in gilt stamped brown faux leather. 238 pages illustrated by color photographs. Limited edition, #460 of 1000 copies. An impressively produced exhibition catalog with over 100 pages of collector displays followed by close-up photographs of rare and specialty items organized chronologically through Colorado history. A bright, clean and unworn copy but with a previous owner name on the front pastedown, that of Hollis Williford, a noted western artist and sculptor. Hardcover Hardcover Fine
Item number: 14233
|
Buy Now
US$80.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 87.24 |
CAD 83.07 |
EUR 62.02 |
GBP 51.78 |
JPY 6667 |
MXN 1000 |
ZAR 571 |
|
|
|
|
18.
|
Henderson, John .
4 (Four) Great Divisions of the New York Central, Erie Lackawanna & Northern Pacific.
Publisher: Flushing NY: H&M Productions, No Date (ca. 1992). First Edition ISBN: 0962903779 Photo illustrated dull red wraps. 111 (113) pages illustrated by color photographs. An impressive collection of photographs picturing diesel powered trains, both freight and passenger, in action on the New York Central's Hudson Division, Erie-Lackawanna's New York & Scranton Divisions, and the Northern Pacific - Burlington Northern's Rocky Mountain Division. Very light extremity wear, but otherwise clean, bright and sound. Oblong softcover quarto, about 11 inches wide Oblong softcover quarto, about 11 inches wide Near fine
Item number: 10551
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.26 |
CAD 25.96 |
EUR 19.38 |
GBP 16.18 |
JPY 2083 |
MXN 312 |
ZAR 179 |
|
|
|
|
19.
|
Boynton, James E.
4-10-2: Three Barrels of Steam.
Publisher: Felton CA: Glenwood Publishers, 1973. Second Printing ISBN: 091176013X Illustrated red cloth. 158 pages plus 6 unnumbered pages of detail photos. Illustrated by photographs including a color frontis, engineering diagrams and schematics. An excellent book which includes interesting text on robberies, accidents, technical information and pictures of all 60 of these oddly configured 3-cylinder behemoths used in the U.S. Book has minor edge and extremity wear but it is otherwise clean, bright and sound. The jacket has light edge wear and rubbing; price missing - torn off fairly neatly. Hardback quarto Hardback quarto Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dustjacket
Item number: 10924
|
Buy Now
US$120.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 130.86 |
CAD 124.61 |
EUR 93.02 |
GBP 77.67 |
JPY 10000 |
MXN 1500 |
ZAR 857 |
|
|
|
|
20.
|
Carling, D. Rock.
4-8-0 Tender Locomotives.
Publisher: Newton Abbot, Devon: David & Charles, 1971. First Edition ISBN: 071535204 Small quarto in burgundy cloth stamped in gilt. 112 pages illustrated by photographs, schematics. A good but not exhaustive engineering study of tender steam engines of this wheel configuration all over the world. Oddly for a book produced in England, the engines were not used there. Clean and sound inside, but covers with light extremity wear and a light bump to the upper front tip. The jacket has light edge wear and the extremities have minimal and inconsequential loss of material. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket
Item number: 11596
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.26 |
CAD 25.96 |
EUR 19.38 |
GBP 16.18 |
JPY 2083 |
MXN 312 |
ZAR 179 |
|
|
3638 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10 Next Page
Next 10
|
Book Request
Browse Categories
Browse All
Detailed Search
More Info
View Cart
This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.
|
|