|
|
|
|
161.
|
[THOMSON, HUGH]. Allen, James Lane.
A Kentucky Cardinal and Aftermath.
Publisher: London: Macmillian, 1901. None indicated AEG; highly gilt decorated green cloth; one of a series often called 'Cranford Editions'. A nice but not bright copy with hinges just barely starting. Good + with dulled spine; minor shelf wear; eps lightly foxed., None
Item number: 685
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.04 |
CAD 36.31 |
EUR 27.47 |
GBP 22.61 |
JPY 2917 |
MXN 438 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
|
|
162.
|
[THOMSON, HUGH]. Barrie, James M.
Quality Street.
Publisher: London (no place named): Hodder & Stoughton, 1913 (n.d.). First Edition thus Quarto, 22 tipped in color plates. Lilac cloth decorated with light blue and gilt. Spine slightly darkened. Small tear at back of spine top. Some shelf wear. Very good but starting front hinge professionaly repaired, None
Item number: 699
|
Buy Now
US$165.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 179.35 |
CAD 171.16 |
EUR 129.51 |
GBP 106.59 |
JPY 13750 |
MXN 2062 |
ZAR 1179 |
|
|
|
|
163.
|
[THOMSON, HUGH]. Dobson, Austin.
The Story of Rosina and other Verses.
Publisher: London: Kegan, Paul, French,, 1895. First Edition thus Beautiful book with minstrel, lady and sheep in a bower on cover. Similar to Macmillan's Cranford Editions. Front hinge a bit loose, but book is bright and clean. Illustrations b&w drawings. Hardcover Hardcover Very good: highly decorated red cloth w/gilt; TEG; beveled boards, No dustjacket
Item number: 605
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.35 |
CAD 51.87 |
EUR 39.25 |
GBP 32.30 |
JPY 4167 |
MXN 625 |
ZAR 357 |
|
|
|
|
164.
|
[THOMSON, HUGH]. Gaskell, Mrs.
Cranford.
Publisher: London: Macmillan, 1907. Later printing From a series of books commonly called 'Cranford Editions', this volume is the second printing with color illustrations. No flaws to speak of other than minor shelf wear. Hardcover Hardcover Very good+: AEG; highly decorated blue cloth w/ gilt, None
Item number: 600
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 43.48 |
CAD 41.49 |
EUR 31.40 |
GBP 25.84 |
JPY 3333 |
MXN 500 |
ZAR 286 |
|
|
|
|
165.
|
[THOMSON, HUGH]. Gaskell, Mrs.
Cranford.
Publisher: London: Macmillan, 1891. 2nd pr. thus AEG; highly gilt decorated green cloth; commonly known as 'Cranford Editions'. Slight lean to foredge; gilt on cover worn in crescent shape; faded spot on cover; a very inconspicuous splash of red on bottom of spine. Book is much more attractive than description might indicate. Very good - with gift inscriptio on FEP; light foxing., None
Item number: 683
|
Buy Now
US$65.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 70.65 |
CAD 67.43 |
EUR 51.02 |
GBP 41.99 |
JPY 5417 |
MXN 812 |
ZAR 464 |
|
|
|
|
166.
|
[THOMSON, HUGH]. Hughes, Thomas (Preface by H.C. Brady).
Tom Brown's School-Days.
Publisher: Boston: LeRoy Phillips, 1920. None indicated Hardback. Octavo Black cloth in the manner of Scribner's Illustrated Classics with color cover pastedown. Owner bookplate fep; some pages poorly opened causing edge chips. Endpapers lightly yellowed. Hardcover Hardcover very good/no dj
Item number: 3117
|
Buy Now
US$45.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 48.91 |
CAD 46.68 |
EUR 35.32 |
GBP 29.07 |
JPY 3750 |
MXN 562 |
ZAR 321 |
|
|
|
|
167.
|
[THOMSON, HUGH]. Mitford, Mary Russell.
Our Village.
Publisher: London: Macmillan, 1893. First Edition AEG; highly gilt decorated green cloth. One of a series known as 'Cranford Editions'. Over 100 b&w illustrations. Very good - with rubbed gilt decoration; wear to spine ends, None
Item number: 612
|
Buy Now
US$65.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 70.65 |
CAD 67.43 |
EUR 51.02 |
GBP 41.99 |
JPY 5417 |
MXN 812 |
ZAR 464 |
|
|
|
|
168.
|
[THOMSON, HUGH]. Thackeray, William M.
The History of Henry Esmond, Esq.: Colonel in the Service of Her Majesty, Queen Anne, Written by Himself.
Publisher: London: Macmillan, 1905. First Edition thus Small octavo, Highly decorated green cloth -- commonly called 'Cranford Editions'. AEG; b&w illustrations. EP's slightly foxed and browned, but otherwise barely shows shelfwear. Owner inscription in ink and penciled notation from Madras Club of Dublin. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine
Item number: 598
|
Buy Now
US$60.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 65.22 |
CAD 62.24 |
EUR 47.10 |
GBP 38.76 |
JPY 5000 |
MXN 750 |
ZAR 429 |
|
|
|
|
169.
|
[TOPOLSKI, FELIKS]. Bontemps, Arna.
Lonesome Boy.
Publisher: New York: Houghton-Mifflin, 1955. First Edition Very slight shelf wear to book. Jacket is somewhat yellowed and is very slightly chipped at top and bottom of spine. A wonderful short story about a boy and his trumpet (and his grandfather) by one of the best mid-century African American writers. Near fine with owner inscription on title page, Very Good
Item number: 318
|
Buy Now
US$80.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 86.96 |
CAD 82.99 |
EUR 62.79 |
GBP 51.68 |
JPY 6667 |
MXN 1000 |
ZAR 571 |
|
|
|
|
170.
|
[Tuttle, F., Captain of Bear].
Report of the Cruise of the U.S. Revenue Cutter Bear, and the Overland Expedition for the Relief of the Whalers in the Arctic Ocean From November 27, 1897 to September 13, 1898.
Publisher: Washington: United States Government Printing Office, 1899. First Edition Octavo in blue cloth with gilt spine title, cover stamped in blind. 144 pages illustrated by photographs, folding map mounted at rear. This is the government report of a hastily organized but successful rescue expedition for the crews of several whaling ships that had been stranded at the beginning of winter near Point Barrow in the Arctic Circle. Very good photographs, large folding map clean and bright but with a short tear at the mount. Covers lightly extremity worn. Inside clean and bright, binding sound. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+
Item number: 12656
|
Buy Now
US$135.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 146.74 |
CAD 140.04 |
EUR 105.97 |
GBP 87.21 |
JPY 11250 |
MXN 1688 |
ZAR 964 |
|
|
|
|
171.
|
[VOSS, E.S.]. Page, H.S.
Over the Open.
Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1925. 1st edition Hardback. Octavo, Gilt stamped red cloth including gilt vignette of man on horse calling the hounds. Half inch circular stain on front cover, but book is otherwise clean and bright. Owner bookplate on front pastedown. Light brown endpapers look so fresh that the book may have been rebacked, but if so, it was so professionally done that there is no other suggestion of it. Previous seller's price in red pen on verso of free endpaper. Six color plates. Limited edition, #147 of 1000. Hardcover Hardcover Very good
Item number: 3795
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.35 |
CAD 51.87 |
EUR 39.25 |
GBP 32.30 |
JPY 4167 |
MXN 625 |
ZAR 357 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
173.
|
[Wayner, Robert J.].
Passenger Train Consists of the 1970s.
Publisher: New York: Wayner Publications, 1981. First Edition Quarto in photographically illustrated wraps. 57 pages illustrated by photographs. An interesting list of the equipment that typically made up the named trains of the day - El Capitan, Broadway Limited, San Francisco Zephyr, and many more. Not particularly impressive looking, but filled with uncommon information. A hint of edge wear. Softcover Softcover Near Fine
Item number: 12103
|
Buy Now
US$60.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 65.22 |
CAD 62.24 |
EUR 47.10 |
GBP 38.76 |
JPY 5000 |
MXN 750 |
ZAR 429 |
|
|
|
|
174.
|
[WHITTLESEA, MICHAEL]. Innes, Brian.
The Book of Spies.
Publisher: New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1966. Reprint Remainder dot bottom edge. Nice book for young adult market. Very good/Very good: Book and jacket edgeworn; DJ price clipped, Very good
Item number: 1110
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.87 |
CAD 10.37 |
EUR 7.85 |
GBP 6.46 |
JPY 833 |
MXN 125 |
ZAR 71 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
176.
|
[WRIGHT, JOHN MASSEY]. Goldsmith, Oliver.
The Vicar of Wakefield.
Publisher: London: A. & C. Black, 1903. First Edition thus `. Decorated green cloth. Title page notes that the illustrator was a student of Thomas Stothard. 13 color plates. Very good with edgewear, lightly bumped corners; light foxing., None
Item number: 694
|
Buy Now
US$120.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 130.43 |
CAD 124.48 |
EUR 94.19 |
GBP 77.52 |
JPY 10000 |
MXN 1500 |
ZAR 857 |
|
|
|
|
177.
|
{Newton Gregg).
Train Shed Cyclopedia, No 78: Electric Locos & Motor Cars (Part 5) from he 1912 Locomotive Dictionary.
Publisher: Novato CA: Newton Gregg, 1979. Reprint ISBN: 0879620773 Softcover quarto, about 11 inches tall, in orange and white wraps. 64 pages, but pagination corresponds to the original work. Drawings, photos and detailed schematics as well as specifications. Very light wear but some light abrasion down the center of the front cover. Softcover Softcover Near fine
Item number: 11673
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.74 |
CAD 20.75 |
EUR 15.70 |
GBP 12.92 |
JPY 1667 |
MXN 250 |
ZAR 143 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
179.
|
{Newton Gregg).
Train Shed Cyclopedia, No 44: Locos from Baldwin Logging Loco Cat 1913 & Locomotive Stoker Cat 1919.
Publisher: Novato CA: Newton Gregg, 1976. Reprint ISBN: 0912318767 Softcover quarto, about 11 inches tall, in brown and white wraps. 64 pages, but pagination corresponds to the original work. Drawings, photos and detailed schematics as well as specifications. Very light wear. Softcover Softcover Near fine
Item number: 11675
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.74 |
CAD 20.75 |
EUR 15.70 |
GBP 12.92 |
JPY 1667 |
MXN 250 |
ZAR 143 |
|
|
|
|
180.
|
{Newton Gregg).
Train Shed Cyclopedia, No 43: Diesel & Oil Electrics from Westinghouse (1930) and Ingersoll-Rand (1936).
Publisher: Novato CA: Newton Gregg, 1976. Reprint ISBN: 0912318759 Softcover quarto, about 11 inches tall, in green and white wraps. 64 pages, but pagination corresponds to the original work. Drawings, photos and detailed schematics as well as specifications. Very light wear. Softcover Softcover Near fine
Item number: 11676
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.74 |
CAD 20.75 |
EUR 15.70 |
GBP 12.92 |
JPY 1667 |
MXN 250 |
ZAR 143 |
|
|
3652 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
[ 9 ]
10 Next Page
Next 10
|
Book Request
Browse Categories
Browse All
Detailed Search
More Info
View Cart
This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.
|
|