Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB
 
 
    Home    Detailed Search     Browse Categories     Browse All     View Cart   
Quick Search

Title
Author
Keywords

Site Navigation
 Contact Us
 Book Request
 Browse Categories
 Browse All
 Detailed Search


  
Browse All Items

3638 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
81. (Pablo Picasso).  
Cahiers D'Art, 23 annee: Oeuvres de Picasso, 1946-1948. 

Publisher: Paris: Cahiers D'Art, 1948.
Periodical Softcover quarto with slipcase. 208 pages illustrated by black and white plates. Text in French. The entire book is devoted to Picasso's work at one of his most productive periods. A short article showing him working in his ceramics studio, and a very lengthy collection of his ceramic works - 446 of them. Interior is clean, unmarked and soundly bound. The covers are lightly toned, but the spine strip is missing about an inch at the top, and there is tearing at the bottom, and it is toned and stained. The slipcase with a title label is moderately darkened and soiled, and the top of the closed end is torn. Softcover Softcover Very good - in a good + slipcase
Item number: 6649
Buy Now
US$275.00
Appr.: | AUD 300.22 | CAD 285.57 | EUR 213.18 | GBP 177.99 | JPY 22917 | MXN 3438 | ZAR 1964 |
82. (Parke-Bernet Auction).  
Important American Furniture, Paintings and Decorations Collected by the Late Russell J. Hoyt, New York. . . 

Publisher: New York: Parke-Bernet, May 19, 1956.
Catalog Softcover. Octavo, Light soiling to front end leaf. No prices realized. Also catalogued are glass paperweights, prints and other decorative objects. Softcover Softcover Very good, paper wraps edge worn. Photos.
Item number: 3178
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 16.38 | CAD 15.58 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.71 | JPY 1250 | MXN 188 | ZAR 107 |
83. (Philadelphia Museum of Art).  
Philadelphia: Three Centuries of American Art. 

Publisher: Philadelphia: Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1976.
First Edition Wraps. Square quarto, Pictorial Wraps lightly rubbed, with minor bottom edge wear. Crisp and bright interior, solid binding. A bicentennial exhibit of American art, including painting, sculpture, folk art, furniture, silver, ceramics. Must have been a wonderful exhibit: terrific examples in every field. Near fine, None Plates, some color.
Item number: 2654
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 21.83 | CAD 20.77 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 12.94 | JPY 1667 | MXN 250 | ZAR 143 |
84. (Phillipe Halsman) Selected and Edited by Yvonne Halsman.  
Halsman Portraits. 

Publisher: New York: McGraw Hill, 1983.
1st edition ISBN: 0070256357 Squarish folio, about 13.25 inches tall, in beige cloth stamped in black. Unpaginated, but 119 full page plates plus a few pages of introductory text. SIGNED BY YVONNE HALSMAN with an impersonal inscription dated 1984. A beautifully produced monograph collecting some of the photographer's most iconic portraits. The book is clean, bright and sound, without wear. Jacket is price clipped (secondary price still present) but otherwise crisp and bright. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
Item number: 11613
Buy Now
US$175.00
Appr.: | AUD 191.05 | CAD 181.72 | EUR 135.66 | GBP 113.27 | JPY 14583 | MXN 2188 | ZAR 1250 |
85. (Phillips Petroleum).  
Photographic History of Phillips' Doodlebugging. 

Publisher: No place: No publisher (Phillips Petroleum), No date (ca. 1969).
First Edition Folio, about 14 inches tall, in green pictorial wraps, comb bound. 174 (175) pages. An interesting collection of about 1000 photographs of Phillips seismic exploration crews (or "parties") from the 1930s to the 1960s. It shows the people, the places (Texas and Louisiana north to Wyoming and Colorado), the equipment. Laid in is the November 28, 1939 issue of "Philnews" honoring the company founder, Frank Phillips, on his 66th birthday. This is a folio-size stapled pamphlet. The pamphlet is rubbed and a bit edge worn. The book also is somewhat edgeworn, but clean and sound. Softcover Softcover Very Good+
Item number: 13823
Buy Now
US$125.00
Appr.: | AUD 136.46 | CAD 129.80 | EUR 96.90 | GBP 80.91 | JPY 10417 | MXN 1562 | ZAR 893 |
86. (R.L. Polk & Co.).  
1974 Scottsbluff - Gering City Directory. 

Publisher: Kansas City MO: R.L. Polk & Co, 1974.
Periodical Hardback octavo in red cloth spine, beige cloth covers, all with advertising with ads on edges and endpapers as well. Each section paginated separately, but about 800 total pages. Excellent condition, wtih extremties showing a hint of wear, but otherwise clean, bright, soundly bound, unmarked. Hardcover Hardcover Near fine
Item number: 7355
Buy Now
US$40.00
Appr.: | AUD 43.67 | CAD 41.54 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 25.89 | JPY 3333 | MXN 500 | ZAR 286 |
87. (Reuben H. Donnelley Corporation).  
Donnelley's Red Book of Central Atlantic Manufacturers, Distributors & Business Services. 

Publisher: Philadelphia: Reuben H. Donnelley Corporation, 1922.
Periodical Softcover quarto in red printed wraps. A 3 inch closed tear at foredge of front cover and another about the same size at the spine fold. Text toned. A business directory covering the cities of Philadelphia, Baltimore, Wilmington, Camden and Chester. Softcover Softcover Very good
Item number: 5674
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 27.29 | CAD 25.96 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.18 | JPY 2083 | MXN 312 | ZAR 179 |
88. (Royal Copenhagen).  
The Royal Copenhagen Porcelain Manufactury: Plates. Den Kongelige Porcelainfabriks Platter. 

Publisher: Gyldendalske Boghandel: Nordisk Forlag AS, 1970.
No Edition Indicated ISBN: 8700008915 Hardback octavo in gray paper covered boards. Unpaginated but 326 black and white photo plates picturing the company's collector plates 1888 onward. Text in English and Danish. Covers lightly worn at extremities with a light corner bump upper front. Inside clean and bright but very slightly musty. Hardcover Hardcover Very good+
Item number: 8267
Buy Now
US$35.00
Appr.: | AUD 38.21 | CAD 36.34 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 22.65 | JPY 2917 | MXN 438 | ZAR 250 |
89. (Rutland Railroad Company).  
Rutland Railroad Company: Rules for the Government of the Operating Department. 

Publisher: No place (Vermont?): Rutland Railroad Company, 1937.
Periodical publication Hardcover 16mo, about 6 inches tall, in black cloth. 155 pages. A typical railroad-issued book of operating rules from the steam era. This Vermont based railroad operated in Vermont and Northern New York. Modifications and amendments through at least 1945 are tipped in at appropriate places, but the superseded section are thereby obliterated. A sound copy with soiling to endpapers; front pastedown is the company's issuance record, this copy showing ownership by a brakeman. The covers are moderately edge worn with fraying at spine ends; board showing at tips; general soiling; and the gilt stamped lettering is now pretty much in blind. Hardcover Hardcover Very good -
Item number: 8554
Buy Now
US$35.00
Appr.: | AUD 38.21 | CAD 36.34 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 22.65 | JPY 2917 | MXN 438 | ZAR 250 |
90. (Shropshire County Library).  
Catalogue of Books from Parochial Libraries in Shropshire. 

Publisher: London: Mansell, 1971.
First Edition ISBN: 0720101824 Quarto, about 11 inches (28.5 cm) tall, in gilt stamped gray cloth. 607 pages. Subtitle: Prepared by the Shropshire County Library with the co-operation of the Diocesan authorities of Hereford and Litchfield and of the Walker Trust. An attractive frontis of, presumably, a schoolhouse in a rural setting. Clean, bright and sound with barely a hint of wear to the extremities. This is not a library discard. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine
Item number: 11896
Buy Now
US$75.00
Appr.: | AUD 81.88 | CAD 77.88 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 48.54 | JPY 6250 | MXN 938 | ZAR 536 |
91. (Sotheby Parke Bernet).  
Important European Silver (Auction Catlog, Monte Carlo, Nov. 30, Dec. 1, 1975). 

Publisher: Monaco: Sotheby Parke Bernet, 1975.
Auction Catalog Softcover, small quarto, about 9.5 inches tall, in white and red illustrated wraps. [157] pages illustrated by 335 plates, some in color. A particularly good auction. Report of results not present. Light edge wear, but clean and unmarked. Softcover Softcover Near fine
Item number: 9385
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 21.83 | CAD 20.77 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 12.94 | JPY 1667 | MXN 250 | ZAR 143 |
92. (Southwestern Bell).  
Pampa, Texas and Lefors, Texas Telephone Directory, August, 1949. 

Publisher: No place: Southwestern Bell Telephone, 1949.
1st (periodic) Softcover. Octavo, Somewhat yellowed. Covers lightly soiled. Binding sound; interior clean. Hole punch for hanging on the upper left. Softcover Softcover Very good in green wraps
Item number: 4183
Buy Now
US$65.00
Appr.: | AUD 70.96 | CAD 67.50 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 42.07 | JPY 5417 | MXN 812 | ZAR 464 |
93. (Sublette County Artists' Guild).  
Seeds-Ke-Dee Reflections: Historical Lore of Wyoming's Green River Valley. 

Publisher: Laramie WY: Modern Printing, 1985.
First Edition, First printing Stated "Limited Edition" but no indcation of the limitation. Hardback quarto in red cloth stamped in gilt. 393 pages illustrated with drawings, photographs, color dedication portrait, nine color plates. Note that the book calls for 10, but there are nine, and there is no sign that the missing plate was removed. An art / literary anthology with historical pieces, fiction, poetry etc. Nicely done with first class production values. The book is clean, bright and soundly bound with no sign of wear. The jacket has modest edge and extremity wear with minor loss of color to the surfaces, a few tiny edge tears, and a shallow piece missing (2 inch by .25 inch triangle) at bottom rear panel. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Very Good DJ
Item number: 8537
Buy Now
US$125.00
Appr.: | AUD 136.46 | CAD 129.80 | EUR 96.90 | GBP 80.91 | JPY 10417 | MXN 1562 | ZAR 893 |
94. (Sublette County Artists' Guild).  
A Pouch of Possibles. 

Publisher: Cheyenne WY: Flintlock Publishing, 1969.
First Edition Limited Edition, #140 of 750 copies. Jacket subtitle is "Miscellaneous Themes". Front flap subtitle is "A Collection of Prose and Poetry". Hardback octavo in beige faux leather stamped in brown. 308 pages. illustrated with drawings, photographs. An art / literary anthology with historical pieces, fiction, poetry etc. Nicely done with first class production values. The book has a gift note on the front endpaper, but is clean, bright and soundly bound with no sign of wear. The jacket has a couple of very short edge tears and light edge wear. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Very Good Dustjacket
Item number: 13051
Buy Now
US$75.00
Appr.: | AUD 81.88 | CAD 77.88 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 48.54 | JPY 6250 | MXN 938 | ZAR 536 |
95. (The Arts Council of Great Britain).  
'From Today Painting Is Dead': The Beginnings of Photography. 

Publisher: No place: Arts Council of Great Britain, (1972).
First edition Thin hardback quarto in red cloth. Catalog for the exhibition at the Victoria & Albert Museum in 1972. Moderate extremity wear, but binding sound, interior clean and bright. Hardcover Hardcover Very good without jacket
Item number: 5311
Buy Now
US$50.00
Appr.: | AUD 54.59 | CAD 51.92 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 32.36 | JPY 4167 | MXN 625 | ZAR 357 |
96. (The Bibliographical Society).  
Handlist of Books in the Library of the Bibliographical Society. 

Publisher: London: The Bibliographical Society, 1935.
First Edition Hardback octavo, about 8.5 inches tall, with biege cloth spine on gray paper covered boards. 67 pages. The books in the society's library as of 1935. Previous owner name on the title page; front cover is ever so slightly bowed inward. Very light general wear to the edges. Hardcover Hardcover Very good+
Item number: 8214
Buy Now
US$30.00
Appr.: | AUD 32.75 | CAD 31.15 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.42 | JPY 2500 | MXN 375 | ZAR 214 |
97. (Thomas Jefferson).  
A Summary View of the Rights of British America, Set Forth in Some Resolutions Intended for the Inspection of the Present Delegates of the People of Virginia Now in Convention. 

Publisher: Easton PA: Easton Press, ca. 1990.
Facsimile Reprint Small octavo in half blue leather on blue cloth. 23 pages. A facsimile of Jefferson's copy of the summary, housed in the Library of Congress, with his margin notes reproduced. In many ways, a precursor of the Declaration of Independence. Publisher's explanatory pamphlet laid in. Previous owner's bookplate on the front endpaper. Otherwise bright and sound. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine
Item number: 11343
Buy Now
US$65.00
Appr.: | AUD 70.96 | CAD 67.50 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 42.07 | JPY 5417 | MXN 812 | ZAR 464 |
98. (U.P. Coal Co.).  
Receivers, Union Pacific System Pay Rolls, Feb. 1894, U.P. Coal Co. 

Publisher: No place: Union Pacific Coal Co., 1894.
Original Business Ledger Folio, about 17 inches by 14 inches, in quarter red leather on paper covered boards. Unpaginated in the traditional sense, but entries by hand on rectos only for pages 583-732 (these numbers also appearing on the cover label). Detailed payroll records (including names of employees and the work performed, for the most part denominated in tonnage) of the Union Pacific Coal Co. for the month of February. The largest part for Rock Springs WY (94 of the 150 pages), but also including payrolls for Como CO, Pleasant Valley, Hanna, Carbon, and other places. Reasonably sound condition with moderate corner, edge and spine end wear, some leather missing at top and bottom of the front hinge. The hinges are sound, but the leather is cracking at the center line and the binding is starting to open at the inside center of the book. Hardcover Hardcover Good
Item number: 11531
Buy Now
US$795.00
Appr.: | AUD 867.90 | CAD 825.55 | EUR 616.28 | GBP 514.56 | JPY 66250 | MXN 9938 | ZAR 5679 |
99. (Uncle Charley, edited by) (Uncle Charlie (cover credit).  
Childhood Classics: Rollicking Verses, Amusing Stories, Nursery Rhymes, Mother Goose Melodies, The House that Jack Built, The Three Bears, The Sleeping Beauty . . . 

Publisher: Chicago: Laird & Lee, 1903.
Reprint Blue cloth decorated in yellow, black and white. 214 pages, 4 pages of ads. Eight full page color illustrations and many other black and white illustrations, both full page and in the text. An attractive book with solid retelling of classic stories. Modest edge wear and rubbing to the book. Inside clean but a little toned, an occasional dog-eared leaf, binding sound and intact but a little loose. Hardback octavo Hardback octavo Very good
Item number: 9757
Buy Now
US$60.00
Appr.: | AUD 65.50 | CAD 62.31 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 38.83 | JPY 5000 | MXN 750 | ZAR 429 |
100. (Union Pacific).  
Colorado Mountain Play Grounds (playgrounds). 

Publisher: Omaha: J. P. Cummins, Union Pacific System, No date, ca. 1925.
No Edition Indicated Softcover octavo, about 9 inches tall, in stapled illustrated gray wraps. 48 pages illustrated by photographs, some in color, maps. A tourism promotion brochure picturing and explaining important sites in Colorado. Very minor general wear to edges, but sound and clean. Softcover Softcover Near fine
Item number: 8534
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 27.29 | CAD 25.96 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.18 | JPY 2083 | MXN 312 | ZAR 179 |

3638 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev   1   2   3   4   [ 5 ]   6   7   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

Book Request    Browse Categories    Browse All    Detailed Search    More Info    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.