Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB
 
 
    Home    Detailed Search     Browse Categories     Browse All     View Cart   
Quick Search

Title
Author
Keywords

Site Navigation
 Contact Us
 Book Request
 Browse Categories
 Browse All
 Detailed Search


  
Browse All Items

3638 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
41. (Colorado Railroad Museum) A.D. Mastrogiuseppe, Richard A. Cooley and Charles Albi, editors.  
Colorado Rail Annual No. 21: Robert Richardson's Narrow Gauge News. 

Publisher: Golden CO: Colorado Railroad Museum, 1994.
First Edition ISBN: 0918654211 Quarto in seafoam green cloth. 303 pages illustrated by photographs, some color, and several color plates by Ted Rose, including the jacket art. An unworn copy. Jacket is likewise bright and crisp. This issue republishes the magazine / newsletter produced by Robert Richardson in Alamosa from 1948-58. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Fine Dustjacket
Item number: 13560
Buy Now
US$40.00
Appr.: | AUD 43.67 | CAD 41.54 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 25.89 | JPY 3333 | MXN 500 | ZAR 286 |
42. (Colorado Railroad Museum) Albi, Charles; et al. editors.  
Colorado Rail Annual No. 22: Journeys Through Western Rail History. 

Publisher: Golden CO: Colorado Railroad Museum, 1997.
First Edition Hardback. Quarto. 167 pages illustrated by photographs, some color. Burgundy cloth without a blemish. Jacket likewise pristine but for the lightest of rubbing. A well illustrated collection of four short pieces on Colorado rail history including the 1921 Pueblo flood, another on the New Mexico Central RR. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Fine Dustjacket
Item number: 8392
Buy Now
US$35.00
Appr.: | AUD 38.21 | CAD 36.34 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 22.65 | JPY 2917 | MXN 438 | ZAR 250 |
43. (Colorado Railroad Museum) Albi, Charles; William C. Jones (editors).  
Colorado Rail Annual No. 17: A Journal of Railroad History in the Rocky Mountain West. 

Publisher: Golden CO: Colorado Railroad Museum, 1987.
First Edition ISBN: 0918654173 Quarto in gilt stamped burgundy cloth. 280 pages illustrated by photographs, some in color. Three very well done short pieces on Colorado rail history: first, a piece on the Rock Island line in Colorado by Michael Doty and Mel McFarland; second, the Tennessee Pass by Robert A. LeMassena; and finally a piece on the Birneys used by Colorado interurban railways by Ernest Payton and Al Kilminster. The book is without a blemish. Jacket, with a Howard Fogg illustration, is likewise bright and fresh with a spot of wear to the top of the spine. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
Item number: 11634
Buy Now
US$45.00
Appr.: | AUD 49.13 | CAD 46.73 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.13 | JPY 3750 | MXN 562 | ZAR 321 |
44. (Colorado Railroad Museum) Albi, Charles; William C. Jones; Cornelius W. Hauck (editors).  
Colorado Rail Annual No. 18: Railroading in the Rockies a Half Century Ago: 

Publisher: Golden CO: Colorado Railroad Museum, 1990.
First Edition ISBN: 0918654181 Hardback. Quarto. 221 pages illustrated by photographs, color frontis. Blue cloth without a blemish. Jacket, with a John Green illustration, is flawless. Three very well done short pieces on Colorado rail history: first, a piece on the eastern part of the state by Ted Wurm; second, the report of chasing trains in the mountains by John W. Maxwell Sr.; and third, a story of travel on the Santa Fe in the early 20's. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Fine Dustjacket
Item number: 11575
Buy Now
US$45.00
Appr.: | AUD 49.13 | CAD 46.73 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.13 | JPY 3750 | MXN 562 | ZAR 321 |
45. (Colorado Railroad Museum) Charles Albi, R.C. Farewell and Kenton Forrest, editors.  
Colorado Rail Annual No. 20: Dreams, Visions and Visionaries. 

Publisher: Golden CO: Colorado Railroad Museum, 1993.
First Edition ISBN: 0918654203 Hardback quarto in brick red cloth. 237 (2) pages illustrated by photographs, some color. An unworn copy. Jacket is likewise bright and crisp. A series of articles on passenger trains with no apparent common theme but nevertheless terrific: Jackson Thode and James Ozment discuss the surveying of the D&RG route in eastern Utah by Francis Hodgman; Robert LeMassena tells of General Palmer's other railroad, the Mexican National; Dick Kreck, Kenton Forrest and Alexis McKinney are responsible for two articles on the trains taking passengers to the Cheyenne Frontier Days; and Richard Kindig and R.C. Farewell document the Union Pacific's articulated steam locomotives. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Fine Dustjacket
Item number: 8581
Buy Now
US$35.00
Appr.: | AUD 38.21 | CAD 36.34 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 22.65 | JPY 2917 | MXN 438 | ZAR 250 |
46. (Colorado Railroad Museum) Charles Albi, R.C. Farewell and William C. Jones, editors.  
Colorado Rail Annual No. 19: Coal, Cinders and Parlor Cars: A Century of Colorado Passenger Trains. 

Publisher: Golden CO: Colorado Railroad Museum, 1991.
First Edition ISBN: 091865419X Hardback quarto in black cloth. 237 pages illustrated by photographs, some color. An unworn copy. Jacket is likewise bright and crisp. A series of articles on passenger trains including a lengthy piece on the Colorado Midland and Tom Noel's "Streetcars and Suburbs: The Impact of Denver's First Light Rail Network". Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Fine Dustjacket
Item number: 8580
Buy Now
US$35.00
Appr.: | AUD 38.21 | CAD 36.34 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 22.65 | JPY 2917 | MXN 438 | ZAR 250 |
47. (Colorado Railroad Museum) Cornelius W. Hauck, editor.  
Colorado Rail Annual No. 15: Idaho - Montana Issue. 

Publisher: Golden CO: Colorado Railroad Museum, 1981.
First Edition ISBN: 0918654157 Hardback quarto in mustard cloth. 215 pages illustrated by photographs. An unworn copy. Jacket, with a wonderful Mike Pearsall illustration (same as frontis), is lightly rubbed. Articles written by Mallory Hope Ferrell, Cornelius Hauck and Rex C. Myers cover several small railroads in the northwest along with the Montana Division of the Union Pacific. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
Item number: 13224
Buy Now
US$40.00
Appr.: | AUD 43.67 | CAD 41.54 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 25.89 | JPY 3333 | MXN 500 | ZAR 286 |
48. (Colorado Railroad Museum) Cornelius W. Hauck, editor.  
Colorado Rail Annual No. 15: Idaho - Montana Issue. 

Publisher: Golden CO: Colorado Railroad Museum, 1981.
First Edition ISBN: 0918654157 Hardback quarto in mustard cloth. 215 pages illustrated by photographs. An unworn copy. Jacket, with a wonderful Mike Pearsall illustration (same as frontis), is lightly rubbed, and there is a quarter inch closed tear at bottom front panel. Articles written by Mallory Hope Ferrell, Cornelius Hauck and Rex C. Myers cover several small railroads in the northwest along with the Montana Division of the Union Pacific. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
Item number: 13924
Buy Now
US$40.00
Appr.: | AUD 43.67 | CAD 41.54 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 25.89 | JPY 3333 | MXN 500 | ZAR 286 |
49. (Colorado Railroad Museum) Cornelius W. Hauck.  
Colorado Rail Annual Number Ten (10): Narrow Gauge to Central and Silver Plume. 

Publisher: Golden CO: Colorado Railroad Museum, 1972.
First Edition Quarto in silver stamped blue cloth. 223 pages illustrated by photographs, color frontis and another color plate by John Green as well as plates by Howard Fogg and Ron Jensen. Book is clean, bright, sound and unworn. Jacket, with a John Green illustration (same as frontis), is lightly worn at the tips, and the edges of the jacket flaps are slightly toned. This issue is entirely dedicated to a history of the Colorado & Southern and its predecessor lines. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket
Item number: 12224
Buy Now
US$45.00
Appr.: | AUD 49.13 | CAD 46.73 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.13 | JPY 3750 | MXN 562 | ZAR 321 |
50. (Colorado Railroad Museum) Gordon S. Chappell, editor.  
Colorado Rail Annual No. 14: Narrow Gauge Byways in the San Juans: Private Cars - Lake City - Creede. 

Publisher: Golden CO: Colorado Railroad Museum, 1979.
First Edition ISBN: 0918654149 Quarto in gilt stamped orange cloth (faux leather). 232 pages illustrated by photographs, some color. Frontis / jacket art by Otto Kuhler. Articles include wonderful pieces by Alexis McKinney, Duane Vandenbusche and Walter R. Borneman, and Cornelius W. Hauck on Creede. Schoppe, p. 125 (under "Legends on Rails" by Alexis McKinney). An unworn, bright, soundly bound copy. Jacket, is likewise bright and crisp with barely a hint of extremity wear. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket
Item number: 14802
Buy Now
US$50.00
Appr.: | AUD 54.59 | CAD 51.92 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 32.36 | JPY 4167 | MXN 625 | ZAR 357 |
51. (Colorado Railroad Museum) Hauck, Cornelius (Managing Editor) (Articles by Stan Rhine, Michael B. Davis, Mallory Hope Fe  
Colorado Rail Annual: Issue Number Nine (1971). 

Publisher: Golden CO: Colorado Railroad Museum, 1971.
First Edition Hardback. Quarto. 126 pages, Minor extremity wear and corner bump. Jacket rubbed with extremity wear and very small edge chips at spine top. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Articles by the listed authors respectively: 'The Feathers and Gasoline Fumes', ' Prospector -- The Judge's Train', A Tribute to Fred Jukes', and 'Track of the CATS'. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket
Item number: 4077
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 27.29 | CAD 25.96 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.18 | JPY 2083 | MXN 312 | ZAR 179 |
52. (Colorado Railroad Museum) Kenton Forrest, Richard A. Cooley and Charles Albi, editors.  
Colorado Rail Annual No. 23: Santa Fe in the Intermountain West. 

Publisher: Golden CO: Colorado Railroad Museum, 1998.
First Edition ISBN: 0918654238 Gilt stamped green cloth. 296 pages illustrated by photographs, some in color. Nice frontis / jacket art by Robert Jensen. This contains five articles about New Mexico rail history by Daniel E. Stewart, Lloyd Stagner, Gordon Bassett and Cornelius Hauck. An unworn copy. Jacket is likewise bright and crisp. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Fine Dustjacket
Item number: 13561
Buy Now
US$40.00
Appr.: | AUD 43.67 | CAD 41.54 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 25.89 | JPY 3333 | MXN 500 | ZAR 286 |
53. (Colorado Railroad Museum) Wilkins, Tivis E.  
(Colorado Rail Annual No. 16) Short Line to Cripple Creek: The Story of the Colorado Springs & Cripple Creek District Railway. 

Publisher: Golden CO: Colorado Railroad Museum, 1983.
Second Printing ISBN: 0918654165 Quarto in gilt decorated blue cloth. 180 pages illustrated by photographs, some in color. Blue cloth without a blemish. Jacket likewise pristine but for a tiny bit of edge wear at top of both front and rear panel. A well illustrated production with rosters, time tables, etc. Cover art by John Green. Schoppe, p. 196. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
Item number: 13475
Buy Now
US$45.00
Appr.: | AUD 49.13 | CAD 46.73 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.13 | JPY 3750 | MXN 562 | ZAR 321 |
54. (Colorado Railroad Museum) Wilkins, Tivis E.  
Colorado Rail Annual No. 13: A History of the Florence & Cripple Creek and Golden Circle Railroads. 

Publisher: Golden CO: Colorado Railroad Museum, 1976.
First Edition Hardback. Quarto in blue cloth stamped in yellow. 207 pages illustrated by photographs, some color. Clean and sound copy with a hint of extremity wear. Folding map in rear pocket. A well illustrated history of this southern Colorado short line serving the gold mines. Jacket with light wear edges and extremities, modest wear at the spine ends with tiny tears, one very short tear to the front panel top, one tear to the top and another to the bottom rear panel, and a nickel sized chip at top rear panel. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket
Item number: 14555
Buy Now
US$40.00
Appr.: | AUD 43.67 | CAD 41.54 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 25.89 | JPY 3333 | MXN 500 | ZAR 286 |
55. (Colorado Railroad Museum).  
Steam in the Rockies: A steam Locomotive Roster of The Denver Rio Grande. 

Publisher: Golden CO: Colorado Railroad Museum, 1963.
First Edition Quarto in tan wraps decorated in dark brown and red. 32 pages. As promised, a roster of the steam locomotives owned by the D & RG, along with some small representative photographs. A spot of soiling to the cover, but otherwise clean and sound. Softcover Softcover Very Good
Item number: 11973
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 27.29 | CAD 25.96 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.18 | JPY 2083 | MXN 312 | ZAR 179 |
56. (Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center).  
The West: A Portfolio of Photographs. 

Publisher: Colorado Springs: Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center, [1953].
First Edition A folder imprinted with the title and publisher's name, this contains 11 eight by ten glossy finish reproductions of photographs, each identified as to photographer, the title, and the date of the museum's exhibition. Printing by H.S. Crocker of San Francisco. The photographer's represented are: Ansel Adams, Edward Weston, Brett Weston, Paul Strand, Fredrick Sommer, Homer Page, Nancy Newhall, Dorothea Lange, Laura Gilpin, Philip Knight and Henri Cartier-Bresson. This exhibition was the first of a proposed program emphasizing the "creative potential of the camera." Uncommon. Photographs are fine. The folder has very light wear to the foredge. Fine
Item number: 9577
Buy Now
US$150.00
Appr.: | AUD 163.76 | CAD 155.76 | EUR 116.28 | GBP 97.09 | JPY 12500 | MXN 1875 | ZAR 1071 |
57. (Colorado Telephone Company).  
Telephone Directory, Denver and Adjoining Towns, May 1 1906. 

Publisher: Dallas: Colorado Telephone Company, 1906.
Periodically Published Softcover octavo, about 8.5 inches tall, in decorated tan wraps. 387 pages. A fairly well preserved copy. A piece of the title page is detached; an order for moving a telephone at the front is detached at a perforation. Text is moderately toned and the prelims are a little fragile with some edge chipping. Some light staining - splashed coffee perhaps -- on the last few pages. A map of toll service is in two pieces, having torn at the fold, but other half is still mounted. Business numbers are integrated into the listings, but there is a separate listing of physicians. Softcover Softcover Good
Item number: 9349
Buy Now
US$300.00
Appr.: | AUD 327.51 | CAD 311.53 | EUR 232.56 | GBP 194.17 | JPY 25000 | MXN 3750 | ZAR 2143 |
58. (Denver Dollers) (United Federation of Doll Clubs, Inc.  
The Denver Dollers Present the Mountain and Plain Doll Festival. 

Publisher: Denver: Denver Dollers, 1978.
Convention program Softcover quarto, about 11 inches tall, in decorated blue wraps. 218 pages illustrated by photographs of the people involved in the convention held in Denver as well as many photographs of dolls from member collections. Included are articles on several aspects of doll collecting. A beautifully produced program. Laid in a pocket at rear is a schedule of the activities of the convention in early August, 1978. A bright, clean, unworn copy. Softcover Softcover Fine
Item number: 8028
Buy Now
US$30.00
Appr.: | AUD 32.75 | CAD 31.15 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.42 | JPY 2500 | MXN 375 | ZAR 214 |
59. (Equal Parts Ventures).  
PROFILES OF MAJOR FOUNDRY AND DIE CASTING COMPANIES IN NORTH AMERICA. 

Publisher: Equal Parts Ventures - Americas, 2001.
Including detailed profiles of the most important casting and die casting companies in the U.S., Canada and Mexico: 18 of the largest foundry companies producing castings for own use (captives); 47 of the largest foundry companies producing castings for sale; 150 other foundry companies with sales under $100 million; over 500 specific plants, domestic and foreign, identified and indexed. Profiles include: Contact information, officers and ownership, individual plant locations and characteristics, joint ventures and offshore holdings, sales and employment data, financial information for public companies. This document is available in hard copy ($400 US), or downloadable from the Internet as an Adobe Acrobat (PDF) file($300 US). 98 pages, plus cover. 8 1/2 x 11, hard copy with spiral binding, colored cover, acetate protector.
Item number: 5373
Buy Now
US$400.00
Appr.: | AUD 436.68 | CAD 415.37 | EUR 310.08 | GBP 258.90 | JPY 33333 | MXN 5000 | ZAR 2857 |
60. (George F. Cram Company).  
Descriptive Review Showing the Development of the State of Pennsylvania: Historical, Agricultural, Commerical, Industrial . . . : With Detail Maps and Profuse Half-tone Illustrations From All Parts of the Keystone State 

Publisher: Chicago: George F. Cram Company, 1917.
None indicated Hardback folio in green cloth stamped in gilt. 224 pages of text and illustration concerning Pennsylvania, followed by 11 pages of detail maps of the state, and completed by a Cram World Atlas. Total pagination, 374 pages. Minor edge wear and light soiling to covers including a light red stain along the front gutter. Interior clean and unmarked but moderately toned. Hinges quite shaken but intact, likely caused by upright storage which is not recommended for this oversize item. The original binding is insufficient for much handling. Note that the maps are bound in, not mounted. Hardcover Hardcover Very good -
Item number: 5446
Buy Now
US$95.00
Appr.: | AUD 103.71 | CAD 98.65 | EUR 73.64 | GBP 61.49 | JPY 7917 | MXN 1188 | ZAR 679 |

3638 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev   1   2   [ 3 ]   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

Book Request    Browse Categories    Browse All    Detailed Search    More Info    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.