Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB
 
 
    Home    Detailed Search     Browse Categories     Browse All     View Cart   
Quick Search

Title
Author
Keywords

Site Navigation
 Contact Us
 Book Request
 Browse Categories
 Browse All
 Detailed Search


  
Browse All Items

3652 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
201. Abbott, Jacob.  
Rollo in Holland (Rollo's Tour in Europe). 

Publisher: New York: Sheldon & Co., 1857.
Later Printing, 1864 Hardback 16 mo, about 6.75 inches tall, in blue cloth stamped in gilt and blind. 215 pages plus 8 pages of ads. Illustrated by 11 engravings. The eighth book in the series of ten, Rollo visits Europe with the family. Sternick, #23. Very Victorian in look. A clean, soundly bound copy with some toning to the endpapers, covers with light extremity wear and some chipping at head of spine. The color and gilt remain bright. Hardcover Hardcover Very good+
Item number: 7952
Buy Now
US$28.00
Appr.: | AUD 30.43 | CAD 29.05 | EUR 21.98 | GBP 18.09 | JPY 2333 | MXN 350 | ZAR 200 |
202. Abbott, Jacob.  
Rollo in Switzerland (Rollo's Tour in Europe). 

Publisher: New York: Sheldon & Co., 1854.
Later Printing, 1864 Hardback 16 mo, about 6.75 inches tall, in blue cloth stamped in gilt and blind. 221 pages. Illustrated by 13 engravings. The third book in the series of ten, Rollo visits Europe with the family. Sternick, #23. Very Victorian in look. A clean, soundly bound copy with some toning to the endpapers, covers with light extremity wear and some chipping at head of spine. The color and gilt remain bright. There is a light tide mark at the bottom of the first few and last few leaves. Hardcover Hardcover Very good+
Item number: 7955
Buy Now
US$28.00
Appr.: | AUD 30.43 | CAD 29.05 | EUR 21.98 | GBP 18.09 | JPY 2333 | MXN 350 | ZAR 200 |
203. Abbott, Jacob.  
Rollo on the Atlantic (Rollo's Tour in Europe). 

Publisher: New York: Sheldon & Co., 1853.
Later Printing, 1864 Hardback 16 mo, about 6.75 inches tall, in blue cloth stamped in gilt and blind. 220 pages. Illustrated by 10 engravings. The first book in the series of ten, Rollo visits Europe with the family. Sternick, #23. Very Victorian in look. A clean, soundly bound copy with some toning to the endpapers, covers with light extremity wear and some very shallow tearing at head of spine. The color and gilt remain bright. There is a light tide mark at the bottom of the last few leaves. There are stubs of two leaves removed from the end of the book, likely ads, but certainly there is no loss of text. Hardcover Hardcover Very good+
Item number: 7956
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 21.74 | CAD 20.75 | EUR 15.70 | GBP 12.92 | JPY 1667 | MXN 250 | ZAR 143 |
204. Abbott, Jacob.  
Rollo in Scotland (Rollo's Tour in Europe). 

Publisher: New York: Sheldon & Co., 1855.
Later Printing, 1864 Hardback 16 mo, about 6.75 inches tall, in blue cloth stamped in gilt and blind. 218 pages plus six pages of ads. Illustrated by 12 engravings. The sixth book in the series of ten, Rollo visits Europe with the family. Sternick, #23. Very Victorian in look. A clean, soundly bound copy with some toning to the endpapers, covers with light extremity wear and some very shallow tearing at head of spine. The color and gilt remain bright. There is a light tide mark at the bottom of the last two or three leaves. Hardcover Hardcover Very good+
Item number: 7957
Buy Now
US$28.00
Appr.: | AUD 30.43 | CAD 29.05 | EUR 21.98 | GBP 18.09 | JPY 2333 | MXN 350 | ZAR 200 |
205. Abbott, Jacob.  
Rollo in Naples (Rollo's Tour in Europe). 

Publisher: New York: Sheldon & Co., 1858.
Later Printing, 1864 Hardback 16 mo, about 6.75 inches tall, in blue cloth stamped in gilt and blind. 219 pages plus four pages of ads. Illustrated by 13 engravings. The ninth book in the series of ten, Rollo visits Europe with the family. Sternick, #23. Very Victorian in look. A clean, soundly bound copy with some toning to the endpapers, covers with light extremity wear and some very shallow tearing at head of spine. The color and gilt remain bright. There is a light tide mark at the bottom of the last twenty leaves. Hardcover Hardcover Very good+
Item number: 7958
Buy Now
US$28.00
Appr.: | AUD 30.43 | CAD 29.05 | EUR 21.98 | GBP 18.09 | JPY 2333 | MXN 350 | ZAR 200 |
206. Abbott, Jacob.  
Rollo in Geneva (Rollo's Tour in Europe). 

Publisher: New York: Sheldon & Co., 1858.
Later Printing, 1864 Hardback 16 mo, about 6.75 inches tall, in blue cloth stamped in gilt and blind. 220 pages plus four pages of ads. Illustrated by 10 engravings. The seventh book in the series of ten, Rollo visits Europe with the family. Sternick, #23. Very Victorian in look. A clean, soundly bound copy with some toning to the endpapers, covers with light extremity wear and some very shallow tearing at head of spine. The color and gilt remain bright. There is a light tide mark at the bottom of the last two leaves, and an abrasion of two inches near the bottom of the front cover. Hardcover Hardcover Very good+
Item number: 7959
Buy Now
US$28.00
Appr.: | AUD 30.43 | CAD 29.05 | EUR 21.98 | GBP 18.09 | JPY 2333 | MXN 350 | ZAR 200 |
207. Abbott, Jane D.  
Keineth. 

Publisher: New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1918.
Reprint Hardback 12mo, about 7.5 inches tall, in red cloth. 253 pages plus 5 pages of ads. Three illustrations on coated paper by Harriet Roosevelt Richards. A girl's adventure story involving World War I. The cover subtitle is "The American Heidi". An unusually nice book in this publisher's list with an intact slipcase. Inside is clean but a little toned. Covers with minimal wear to the tips. The jacket has a couple of small edge tears with associated creasing, and modest edge wear with some minor wear-through at front flap fold; some pencil checkmarks on the verso where the publisher lists available books. The slipcase with a wonderful deco design is generic for Abbott's books: "Happy Books for Happy Girls". The back of the slipcase with silhouettes of 1920 era women, has an executed gift panel. Light rubbing and edge wear. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good DJ, very good slipcase.
Item number: 8310
Buy Now
US$35.00
Appr.: | AUD 38.04 | CAD 36.31 | EUR 27.47 | GBP 22.61 | JPY 2917 | MXN 438 | ZAR 250 |
208. Abel, Annie Heloise, editor.  
Chardon's Journal at Fort Clark, 1834-1839. 

Publisher: Pierre SD: South Dakota Dept. of History, 1932.
First Edition Octavo in gilt stamped red cloth. 458 pages. Illustrated with facsimile manuscripts and portraits. Francois August Chardon spent the majority of his adult life on the upper Missouri as one of the most successful fur traders, receiving a top salary of $800 a year. In 1833 he was sent to build and occupy Fort Jackson at the mouth of the Milk River in Blackfeet country, in 1834 he was sent to Fort Clark among the Mandans. Fort Clark was one of the three principal posts of the American Fur Company on the upper Missouri. Howes, C303. Clean, bright and soundly bound, but light extremity wear and rubbing to covers. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+
Item number: 12256
Buy Now
US$250.00
Appr.: | AUD 271.74 | CAD 259.34 | EUR 196.23 | GBP 161.50 | JPY 20833 | MXN 3125 | ZAR 1786 |
209. Abrams, Joe; William P. Flynn Jr.  
A History of the 90th Division in World War II, 6 June 1944 to 9 May 1945. 

Publisher: Baton Rouge LA: The 90th Infantry Division, 1946.
First Edition Small quarto in brown faux leather decorated in red, blue and silver. 114 pages, but numbered to 89, the remainder unnumbered pages of photographs. Note that the authors are credited at the end of the book, not on the title page. Illustrated by photographs, map endpapers. An illustrated history of this unit from its D-Day landing on Omaha Beach through Europe, ending in Czechoslovakia. Clean and soundly bound. Covers show light extremity wear. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+
Item number: 12654
Buy Now
US$95.00
Appr.: | AUD 103.26 | CAD 98.55 | EUR 74.57 | GBP 61.37 | JPY 7917 | MXN 1188 | ZAR 679 |
210. Abse, Joan.  
John Ruskin, The Passionate Moralist. 

Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981.
First Edition Wraps. 347, Uncorrected Proof in red wraps with publisher's description stapled inside front cover, one leaf, p.243 laid in, front cover li ghtly creased diagonally. Very good, minor edge wear, front corners curled, , Wraps
Item number: 2182
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 10.87 | CAD 10.37 | EUR 7.85 | GBP 6.46 | JPY 833 | MXN 125 | ZAR 71 |
211. Absher, Mrs. W.O.  
Surry County, North Carolina Abstracts: Deed Books A, B, and C (1770-1788). 

Publisher: Easley SC: Southern Historical Press, 1981.
First edition ISBN: 0893081728 Hardback octavo in light brown cloth. Extremities barely worn. Otherwise a clean, bright, unmarked copy. 107 pages plus index. Hardcover Hardcover Near fine
Item number: 5416
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 27.17 | CAD 25.93 | EUR 19.62 | GBP 16.15 | JPY 2083 | MXN 312 | ZAR 179 |
212. Acheson, Roy M. (Editor).  
Comparability in International Epidemiology. 

Publisher: New York: Millbank Memorial Fund, 1965.
First Edition Hardback. Octavo, Red cloth. Book is very slightly soiled at foredge of textblock. Jacket has extremely mild edge wear. Collection of papers presented at Princeton in 1964 at the Fourth Conference of the International Epidemiological Association Hardcover Hardcover Fine/Fine
Item number: 2414
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 21.74 | CAD 20.75 | EUR 15.70 | GBP 12.92 | JPY 1667 | MXN 250 | ZAR 143 |
213. Acker, William B.  
Japanese Archery. 

Publisher: Rutland VT: Charles Tuttle Co., 1965.
First Trade Edition Privately published in 1937. Twelve mo, just under 7 inches tall, in blue cloth (silk?) with a target worked into the weave on the front cover. 84 pages illustrated by drawings. A small but authoritative work on the differences between Japanese style and that of the west. A lovely copy, clean, bright and sound inside, covers unworn. The jacket is rubbed with some extremity wear and a tiny abrasion at top rear panel next to the spine. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket
Item number: 13936
Buy Now
US$50.00
Appr.: | AUD 54.35 | CAD 51.87 | EUR 39.25 | GBP 32.30 | JPY 4167 | MXN 625 | ZAR 357 |
214. Adams, Charles Francis Jr.  
Railroads: Their Origin and Problems. 

Publisher: New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1878.
Revised Edition Twelvemo, about 7.25 inches tall, in green cloth stamped in black and gilt. 230 pages plus 4 pages of publisher's ads. A major figure in the 4th generation of the illustrious family, the author was a recognized expert on railroad management and later the president of the Union Pacific from 1884 to 1890. A scratch and wrinkle to the head of the spine and very mild extremity wear, but the covers are otherwise bright. Inside is clean and sound. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine
Item number: 14195
Buy Now
US$100.00
Appr.: | AUD 108.70 | CAD 103.73 | EUR 78.49 | GBP 64.60 | JPY 8333 | MXN 1250 | ZAR 714 |
215. Adams, Clifton [Signed].  
Stranger in Town. 

Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday, 1960.
First Edition Octavo, about 8.5 inches tall, in black cloth stamped in blue. 188 pages. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE FRONT ENDPAPER. The town lynches a man and regret it they will. The author was the winner of two Golden Spur Awards. First editions of "Double D" westerns were generally distributed to libraries, but this copy wasn't. This is a sound, unmarked copy with minimally toned text. The jacket has light edge wear with some minor loss of surface color, but it is complete and untorn but for two tiny edge tears at top front panel. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket
Item number: 14720
Buy Now
US$40.00
Appr.: | AUD 43.48 | CAD 41.49 | EUR 31.40 | GBP 25.84 | JPY 3333 | MXN 500 | ZAR 286 |
216. Adams, Clifton.  
The Osceola Kid (published as Tragg's Choice in the U.S.). 

Publisher: London: Gold Lion, 1974.
First UK Edition Hardback octavo in bright yellow cloth 144 pages. The author won a Golden Spur Award from the Western Writers of America for this book (published in 1963 under the title "Tragg's Choice"). Moderate toning to the text (poor quality paper), and very light extremity wear. The jacket is complete, but there is a one-inch tear to the bottom rear spine fold, and general light edge wear and rubbing with some minor loss of surface color. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine DJ
Item number: 14181
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 27.17 | CAD 25.93 | EUR 19.62 | GBP 16.15 | JPY 2083 | MXN 312 | ZAR 179 |
217. Adams, Clifton.  
The Grabhorn Bounty. 

Publisher: London: Collins, 1966.
First UK Edition Hardback octavo in red speckled yellow paper. 159 pages. The author won two Golden Spur Awards from the Western Writers of America. Moderate toning to the text (poor quality paper), and very light extremity bumps. The jacket is complete, but there is general light edge wear and rubbing with some minor loss of surface color. It is likely that the spine was the same color as the cover (orange) and it has been sunned to yellow. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket
Item number: 14182
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 27.17 | CAD 25.93 | EUR 19.62 | GBP 16.15 | JPY 2083 | MXN 312 | ZAR 179 |
218. Adams, Clifton.  
Biscuit-Shooter. 

Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday, 1971.
First Edition Octavo in blue cloth stamped in black. 182 pages. A chuck wagon cook is the target of every bounty hunter in the territory. The author was the winner of two Golden Spur Awards. First editions of "Double D" westerns were generally distributed to libraries, but this copy wasn't. This is a sound, unmarked copy with toning to the endpaper gutters, apparently offsetting from glue. The jacket is a bit toned at the edges, spine is moderately toned, but otherwise clean and complete. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket
Item number: 14178
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 27.17 | CAD 25.93 | EUR 19.62 | GBP 16.15 | JPY 2083 | MXN 312 | ZAR 179 |
219. Adams, Clifton.  
Hard Times & Arnie Smith. 

Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday, 1972.
First Edition Octavo in brown cloth stamped in yellow. 186 pages. The hero takes over a general store in 1892 Texas, and gets plenty of trouble along with it. The author was the winner of two Golden Spur Awards. First editions of "Double D" westerns were generally distributed to libraries, but this copy wasn't. This is a sound, unworn, unmarked copy with toning to the gutters of the endpapers, apparently from glue offsetting. The jacket complete, clean and unworn, but the spine is sunned. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
Item number: 14179
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 27.17 | CAD 25.93 | EUR 19.62 | GBP 16.15 | JPY 2083 | MXN 312 | ZAR 179 |
220. Adams, Clifton.  
Concannon. 

Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday, 1972.
First Edition Octavo in black cloth stamped in gilt. 183 pages. A railroad agent tries to prove his friend innocent of a robbery. The author was the winner of two Golden Spur Awards. First editions of "Double D" westerns were generally distributed to libraries, but this copy wasn't. This is a sound, unmarked copy with minor toning to the front endpaper. The jacket has minimal extremity wear and fading to the fore edge of the front cover. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
Item number: 11552
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 27.17 | CAD 25.93 | EUR 19.62 | GBP 16.15 | JPY 2083 | MXN 312 | ZAR 179 |

3652 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev 10  Prev Page   [ 11 ]   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20  Next Page   Next 10  

Book Request    Browse Categories    Browse All    Detailed Search    More Info    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.