Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB
 
 
    Home    Detailed Search     Browse Categories     Browse All     View Cart   
Quick Search

Title
Author
Keywords

Site Navigation
 Contact Us
 Book Request
 Browse Categories
 Browse All
 Detailed Search


  
Browse All Items

3638 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
1. (A.C. Becken Company).  
Sixteenth Annual Illustrated Catalogue and Price List, 1907. Wholesale Only . . . 

Publisher: Chicago: A.C. Becken Co., 1907.
Annual Catalogue Quarto in blue cloth stamped in gilt. 688 pages illustrated with product drawings, some in color. Includes watches, rings, gems, clocks (mantle and upright), silver, canes, bicycles, pens, optics, phonographs, silver, more. A full line catalog, beautifully illustrated. Alas, a pretty grubby copy. HInges quite shaken but holding, title page detached (and if there was a table of contents, it isn't present), paper toned, previous owner name stamped on title page. Covers are intact, but stained and worn with moderate insect damage. Hardcover Hardcover Fair to poor
Item number: 11511
Buy Now
US$175.00
Appr.: | AUD 191.05 | CAD 181.72 | EUR 135.66 | GBP 113.27 | JPY 14583 | MXN 2188 | ZAR 1250 |
2. (Albuquerque Museum).  
One Space / Three Visions. 

Publisher: Albuquerque NM: Albuquerque Museum, 1979.
First edition Softcover. Oblong Quarto. Illustrated wraps. A very good selection of modern Indian, Hispanic and even some Anglo Arts and Crafts, mostly ceramics, textiles and retablos. Binding bolted with screw posts. A bit of minor edge and extremity wear. Softcover Softcover Very good+
Item number: 5806
Buy Now
US$40.00
Appr.: | AUD 43.67 | CAD 41.54 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 25.89 | JPY 3333 | MXN 500 | ZAR 286 |
3. (American Book and Bible House.  
True Stories of Famous Americans for Young Americans . . . 

Publisher: Philadelphia: American Book and Bible House, 1899.
No edition indicated Hardback quarto, about 10 inches tall, in green paper covered boards illustrated by a naval warfare scene (Dewey at Manila probably) in red, white, blue and gitl. 248 pages illustrated by lithographs and half tones. Short biographical pieces. Nicely produced copy of what is probably a subscription book. A little toning to the text; previous owner name in pencil on front endpaper; binding sound. the covers have modest edge wear, a bump to the lower front corner; and a loss of surface color at bottom of spine. Hardcover Hardcover Very good
Item number: 7512
Buy Now
US$50.00
Appr.: | AUD 54.59 | CAD 51.92 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 32.36 | JPY 4167 | MXN 625 | ZAR 357 |
4. (American Expeditionary Force).  
The Stars and Stripes: A Complete File of the Stars and Stripes Printed in France From February 8th, 1918 to June 13th, 1919. 

Publisher: Washington: National Tribune Corporation, ca. 1920.
First Edition thus Large folio hardback, over 21 inches tall, in black buckram stamped in gilt with an American Flag pastedown on cover. The volume reproduces the entire output of this newspaper during World War I and the period thereafter while American troops remained in Europe. The paper quality is considerably better than the original newsprint. Covers are lightly rubbed. Inside, there are a couple of short edge tears, and the front hinge staples are exposed. However the binding is otherwise completely sound. This was the beginning of a publication that continues to this day as it started: produced by and for the Armed Forces. Hardcover Hardcover Very good+
Item number: 9899
Buy Now
US$250.00
Appr.: | AUD 272.93 | CAD 259.61 | EUR 193.80 | GBP 161.81 | JPY 20833 | MXN 3125 | ZAR 1786 |
5. (American Geographical Society).  
A Catalogue of Maps of Hispanic America, Volume I: Maps of Mexico, Central America and the West Indies. 

Publisher: New York: American Geographical Society, 1930.
First Edition, First printing Hardback small quarto, about 10 inches tall, in sage colored cloth. 287 pages illustrated by a folding map. Just what is promised, an extensive listing of known maps of the areas covered in this volume. Clean, bright and unmarked but for a very lightly stained bottom edge of text block, and the mildest of darkening to the spine. Previous owner name on front end paper. Hardcover Hardcover Very good
Item number: 9131
Buy Now
US$125.00
Appr.: | AUD 136.46 | CAD 129.80 | EUR 96.90 | GBP 80.91 | JPY 10417 | MXN 1562 | ZAR 893 |
6. (American Railway Engineering Association).  
Manual for Railway Engineering (Fixed Properties) [Two volumes]. 

Publisher: Washington: American Railway Engineering Assoc., 1981.
Periodically updated manual Two octavo volumes, pole binding, with faux black leather covers. Unpaginated except within sections, but probably 1500 pages or more. Current August 1981 to July 1982 Illustrated by diagrams, graphs and tables, foldouts. This was published with a Portfolio of Trackwork Plans not present here. Nice clean set with light cover wear. Binding sound. Ex corporate library with spine tags, remains of pocket on inside front cover of volume I and the pocket remains in volume II. Very good+
Item number: 13871
Buy Now
US$175.00
Appr.: | AUD 191.05 | CAD 181.72 | EUR 135.66 | GBP 113.27 | JPY 14583 | MXN 2188 | ZAR 1250 |
7. (American Water Works Association).  
Journal of the American Water Works Assocation, Volume 36, 1944. 

Publisher: New York: American Water Works Association, 1944.
Bound periodical Hardback octavo in blue cloth. 1402 pages containing 12 issues of the Association's journal for the year 1944. Includes articles on various aspects of water treatment and delivery. Includes a piece on the newly built system in Milwaukee. Previous owner name on both endpapers. The company's name stamped in gilt on front (Chicago Pump Co.). Clean and soundly bound but a little toned. The covers have light edge wear. Hardcover Hardcover Very good
Item number: 8450
Buy Now
US$85.00
Appr.: | AUD 92.79 | CAD 88.27 | EUR 65.89 | GBP 55.02 | JPY 7083 | MXN 1062 | ZAR 607 |
8. (anonymous).  
Golia: Ceramiche degli Anni Venti. 

Publisher: Florence: Centro Di, 1981.
1st edition Softcover. Square Octavo, Illustrated wraps with very slight extremity wear. Interior clean and bright. Art Nouveau decorator plates. Softcover Softcover Near fine Plates, some color.
Item number: 4069
Buy Now
US$30.00
Appr.: | AUD 32.75 | CAD 31.15 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.42 | JPY 2500 | MXN 375 | ZAR 214 |
9. (Arab Horse Society).  
The Arab Horse Stud Book Containing the Entries of Arab Stallions and Mares (Volumes I through VIII). 

Publisher: No place (Printed at Lewes,Sussex UK): Arab Horse Society, 1919-1957.
First Editions Quarter polished calf, marbled boards; red morocco spine labels. A very nice run of English stud books published in 1919, 1922, 1926, 1930, 1937, [1943], 1952, and 1957. Vol VI was bound without a title page so the date is inferred from the latest dated entries. The marbling of the paper differs a little: Vols. I to III are the same; Vols. IV and V match; Vols. VI and VIII match; and Vol. VII matches none. All volumes are soundly bound, clean and unmarked. The wear to the covers is fairly even. Corners of vols. II and VI are a bit more worn and bumped that others. The spines of vols. IV and V are moderately mottled. Hardback 12mos, about 7.25 inches tall Hardback 12mos, about 7.25 inches tall Very good
Item number: 10066
Buy Now
US$495.00
Appr.: | AUD 540.39 | CAD 514.02 | EUR 383.72 | GBP 320.39 | JPY 41250 | MXN 6188 | ZAR 3536 |
10. (Arab Horse Society).  
The Arab Horse Stud Book Containing the Entries of Arab Stallions and Mares, Volume VII. 

Publisher: No place (Printed at Lewes,Sussex UK): Arab Horse Society, 1952.
First Edition Quarter polished calf, marbled boards; red morocco spine label. 408 pages. The book is soundly bound, clean and unmarked. Light edge wear to the covers. Previous ownership stamp on front pastedown from a famous Colorado stud farm. Hardback 12mo, about 7.25 inches tall Hardback 12mo, about 7.25 inches tall Very good
Item number: 10067
Buy Now
US$75.00
Appr.: | AUD 81.88 | CAD 77.88 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 48.54 | JPY 6250 | MXN 938 | ZAR 536 |
11. (Arab Horse Society).  
The Arab Horse Stud Book Containing the Entries of Arab Stallions and Mares, Volume VI. 

Publisher: No place (Printed at Lewes,Sussex UK): Arab Horse Society, Ca. 1943.
First Edition Quarter polished calf, marbled boards; red morocco spine label. 408 pages. Erratum tipped in at p. 122. Note that no title page was bound in so the date is inferred from the latest entries. Fairly heavy corner wear with boards exposed. Front hinge about half split through, and the other half with endpaper cracked. Spine a bit mottled. Hardback 12mo, about 7.25 inches tall Hardback 12mo, about 7.25 inches tall Good
Item number: 10068
Buy Now
US$35.00
Appr.: | AUD 38.21 | CAD 36.34 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 22.65 | JPY 2917 | MXN 438 | ZAR 250 |
12. (Ballenger & Richards).  
Denver Directory and Classified Buyers Guide, 1924. 

Publisher: Denver: Gazetteer Publishing and Printing Co., 1924.
Periodical Very thick hardback octavo, quarter red cloth on biege cloth boards, all with advertising. 2364 pages. As usual, a wonderful reference before the days of universal phone ownership, listing both businesses and, more importantly, individuals including employment. A sound copy with light to moderate edge and extremity wear, slightly shaken but binding intact. No marks inside, textblock with some minor soiling. Hardcover Hardcover Very good
Item number: 7190
Buy Now
US$250.00
Appr.: | AUD 272.93 | CAD 259.61 | EUR 193.80 | GBP 161.81 | JPY 20833 | MXN 3125 | ZAR 1786 |
13. (Barron's).  
Pleasure Boating: Sail and Power. 

Publisher: Woodbury NY: Barron's, 1977.
First U.S. Edition Hardback. Square quarto, Jacket has minor edge wear. Aqua blue cloth book clean and tight. Instructions on construction, handling, navigation, racing and cruising. Hardcover Hardcover Fine/Near fine Drawings.
Item number: 2102
Buy Now
US$30.00
Appr.: | AUD 32.75 | CAD 31.15 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.42 | JPY 2500 | MXN 375 | ZAR 214 |
14. (Bible).  
Cherokee Testament (Bible, New Testament, in the Cherokee Language). 

Publisher: New York: American Bible Society, 1860.
First Edition Hardback 12mo, about 7.5 inches tall, in pebbled black leather (roan), page edges speckled. 408 pages. Text entirely in the Cherokee language, the publisher's name and place on the title page being the only exception. The development of a written Cherokee language is generally attributed to Sequoia in the early 19th century, and various books of the Bible were separately published in Cherokee in Oklahoma before this edition. Very attractive copy with inconspicuous repairs: the spine caps and tips have been rebuilt; the covers have been reattached almost seamlessly. A dampstain at the bottom gutter is evident on the first 10 leaves. The front free endpaper has a light crease (dog-ear); the second blank has a triangular chip about a half-inch deep. Darlow & Moule, 2448. Hardcover Hardcover Very good+ (repaired)
Item number: 9118
Buy Now
US$1,200.00
Appr.: | AUD 1,310.04 | CAD 1,246.11 | EUR 930.23 | GBP 776.70 | JPY 100000 | MXN 15000 | ZAR 8571 |
15. (Bibliophile Society).  
The Fourteenth Year Book, 1915. 

Publisher: Boston: The Bibliophile Society, 1915.
Periodical Publication. Octavo in cream colored, vellum-like paper covered boards. Gilt spine title. One of 500 copies. Includes a number of facsimiles of Edgar Allan Poe letters. Pages generally uncut at top edge. A clean, bright, sound copy with glassine jacket present but torn. No cover wear. Inner slipcase clean but with a bump at bottom rear. Outer slipcase with light general soiling; joint starting at opening. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Slipcases
Item number: 12915
Buy Now
US$35.00
Appr.: | AUD 38.21 | CAD 36.34 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 22.65 | JPY 2917 | MXN 438 | ZAR 250 |
16. (Bibliophile Society).  
The Thirteenth Year Book, 1914. 

Publisher: Boston: The Bibliophile Society, 1914.
Periodical Publication. Octavo in patterned light brown vellum-like paper covered boards. Gilt spine title. One of 500 copies. Bookplate, in the style of the Society's logo but with a fish motif, of Lucius Fisher of Chicago on the front pastedown. Pages generally uncut at top edge. A clean, bright, sound copy with glassine jacket present and intact. No cover wear. Inner slipcase sound and clean. Outer slipcase with light general soiling. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Slipcases
Item number: 12916
Buy Now
US$35.00
Appr.: | AUD 38.21 | CAD 36.34 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 22.65 | JPY 2917 | MXN 438 | ZAR 250 |
17. (Bibliophile Society).  
The Twelfth Year Book, 1913. 

Publisher: Boston: The Bibliophile Society, 1913.
Periodical Publication. Octavo in cream, vellum-like paper covered boards. Gilt spine title. One of 500 copies. Bookplate, in the style of the Society's logo but with a fish motif, of Lucius Fisher of Chicago on the front pastedown. Pages generally uncut at top edge. A clean, bright, sound copy with glassine jacket present and intact. No cover wear. Inner slipcase sound but back panel soiled. Outer slipcase with light general soiling and back panel about 1/3 pushed out. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Good Slipcases
Item number: 12917
Buy Now
US$35.00
Appr.: | AUD 38.21 | CAD 36.34 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 22.65 | JPY 2917 | MXN 438 | ZAR 250 |
18. (Bibliophile Society).  
The Eleventh Year Book, 1912. 

Publisher: Boston: The Bibliophile Society, 1912.
Periodical Publication. Octavo in cream, vellum-like cloth spine; boards in yellow cloth. Spine title in red. One of 500 copies. Pages generally uncut at top edge. A clean, bright, sound copy. No cover wear. Inner slipcase sound but joints starting at the opening. Outer slipcase in dark brown paper with obvious corner wear, but sound. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Slipcases
Item number: 12918
Buy Now
US$35.00
Appr.: | AUD 38.21 | CAD 36.34 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 22.65 | JPY 2917 | MXN 438 | ZAR 250 |
19. (Bibliophile Society).  
The Tenth Year Book, 1911. 

Publisher: Boston: The Bibliophile Society, 1911.
Periodical Publication. Octavo in white vellum-like paper covered spine, olive buckram on boards. Gilt spine title; top edge gilt. One of 500 copies. Bookplate, in the style of the Society's logo but with a fish motif, of Lucius Fisher of Chicago on the front pastedown. Pages generally uncut at top edge. A clean, bright, sound copy but for mild soiling on the spine No cover wear. Inner slipcase sound but joints starting at opening. Outer slipcase, also in olive cloth with light general soiling Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Slipcases
Item number: 12919
Buy Now
US$35.00
Appr.: | AUD 38.21 | CAD 36.34 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 22.65 | JPY 2917 | MXN 438 | ZAR 250 |
20. (Bibliophile Society).  
The Ninth Year Book, 1910. 

Publisher: Boston: The Bibliophile Society, 1910.
Periodical Publication. Octavo in gray paper covered boards. Paper spine label. One of 500 copies. Glassine jacket present and largely intact. Bookplate, in the style of the Society's logo but with a fish motif, of Lucius Fisher of Chicago on the front pastedown. Pages generally uncut at top edge. A clean, bright, sound copy, paper label fully intact and clean. No cover wear. Inner slipcase sound but back panel a little soiled, Outer slipcase sound but lightly soiled with spine label modestly darkened. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Slipcases
Item number: 12920
Buy Now
US$35.00
Appr.: | AUD 38.21 | CAD 36.34 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 22.65 | JPY 2917 | MXN 438 | ZAR 250 |

3638 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

Book Request    Browse Categories    Browse All    Detailed Search    More Info    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.