|
|
|
1.
|
[CARLSON, JANE]. Lindop, Edmund.
Jumbo: King of Elephants.
Publisher: Boston: Little Brown, 1960. First Edition Thin quarto, about 11 inches tall. 30 pages. SIGNED BY AUTHOR AND ILLUSTRATOR, also owner name, all on front free endpaper. General modest soiling to the covers, but inside is clean, bright and sound. Very good-: Solid but lightly soiled, stained slightly on rear., None
Item number: 594
Appr.:
|
AUD 24.15 |
CAD 25.91 |
EUR 19.38 |
GBP 16.59 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 278 |
ZAR 250 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
2.
|
[DAVIS, J. WATSON]. Anonymous.
The Foolish Fox.
Publisher: New York: A.L. Burt, 1906. None indicated Hardback. Octavo, Green cloth with minor extremity wear. Jacket is worn with 1 inch chips at spine ends, other minor chipping and edge tears; quite worn at folds with front fold worn through for 4 inches. Owner name ffep dated 1920. Still a nearly complete jacket with a bright decorated book cover with clean paste down illustration. Apparently first published thus by Burt, and, at least, a very early printing with nice black and white engravings in addition to the Davis color frontis (repeated on jacket). Hardcover Hardcover Very good+/Good
Item number: 2647
Appr.:
|
AUD 48.31 |
CAD 51.81 |
EUR 38.76 |
GBP 33.18 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 556 |
ZAR 500 |
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
3.
|
[GROTH, JOHN]. Wojciechowska, Maia.
The Life and Death of a Brave Bull.
Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1972. First Edition Jacket has some extremity wear and a tiny stain lower right cover. Author is a Newberry Award Winner. Near fine: no flaws to speak of; just a lightly read book., Very good
Item number: 1181
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.39 |
CAD 18.65 |
EUR 13.95 |
GBP 11.94 |
JPY 1636 |
MXN 200 |
ZAR 180 |
|
Buy Now
US$18.00
|
|
4.
|
[MEANS, MARY GREENOUGH]. Johnson, Barbara Greenough.
The Big Fish.
Publisher: Boston: Little Brown, 1959. First Edition Thin quarto. Jacket just slightly discolored at edges. French Canadian kid's adventures. Near fine with slight corner bump., Near fine
Item number: 948
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.49 |
CAD 15.54 |
EUR 11.63 |
GBP 9.95 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 167 |
ZAR 150 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
5.
|
Anonymous.
Our Animal Friends Story Book.
Publisher: New York: Platt & Munk, 1932. No Edition Indicated Hardback. Large octavo, Minor to moderate extremity wear; gift inscription free front end paper. This is earlier than the Watty Piper edition of the book, with line drawings in text, but wonderful litho cover and frontis (both horses). Hardcover Hardcover Very good with no jacket Drawings, color frontis.
Item number: 3143
Appr.:
|
AUD 24.15 |
CAD 25.91 |
EUR 19.38 |
GBP 16.59 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 278 |
ZAR 250 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
6.
|
Burgess, Thornton W.; illustrated by Harrison Cady.
The Adventures of Chatterer the Red Squirrel.
Publisher: Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1915. First Edition 12 mo, about 7 inches tall, tan cloth boards, decorated in red and black with a picture of a squirrel on the front cover. 120 pages with 6 black and white illustrations by Harrison Cady. A delightful children's tale about a mischief making squirrel who sets off to find a new home. Covers show no signs of wear. Binding sound, text mildly toned. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine
Item number: 16841
Appr.:
|
AUD 72.46 |
CAD 77.72 |
EUR 58.14 |
GBP 49.77 |
JPY 6818 |
MXN 833 |
ZAR 750 |
|
Buy Now
US$75.00
|
|
7.
|
De Jong, Meindert (illustrated by Maurice Sendak.
Shadrach.
Publisher: Eau Claire WI: E.M. Hale and Co., 1953. Reprint Hardback 12mo, about six inches tall, in pictorial blue cloth. 182 pages illustrated by Sendak drawings. Both the endpapers, the spine title and the title page refer to "Cadmus Books", and the title page has a notice that this edition was published by arrangement with Harper & Brothers, "the publishers of the regular edition". This may be a reinforced library binding farmed out the another company, but there are no library marks. A clean copy with a gift note on the half title. The text is a bit toned, but the binding is sound. Covers are modestly soiled and light worn at extremities. Hardcover Hardcover Very good
Item number: 7796
Appr.:
|
AUD 48.31 |
CAD 51.81 |
EUR 38.76 |
GBP 33.18 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 556 |
ZAR 500 |
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
8.
|
Drury, Roger W.
The Champion of Merrimack County.
Publisher: Boston: Little Brown, 1976. 1st edition Hardback. Octavo, Gilt decorated brown cloth with very minor extremity wear. Jacket with extremity wear and very small tears adjacent to bottom of spine. Hardcover Hardcover Near fine/Very good Drawings by Fritz Wegner.
Item number: 3821
Appr.:
|
AUD 24.15 |
CAD 25.91 |
EUR 19.38 |
GBP 16.59 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 278 |
ZAR 250 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
9.
|
Garis, Howard R.
Uncle Wiggily in the Country.
Publisher: New York: Platt & Munk, 1916 (1940). Later printing Small octavo in green cloth, yellow lettering and decoration. Gift note on front endpaper, but otherwise clean and bright with just a touch of extremity wear and a light corner bump. Color frontis by Elmer Rache. Publisher #550F. Bright dustjacket with Rache illustration. Jacket has light extremity wear but no tears or chips. Wonderfully well preserved copy of this title in a classic series. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in VG+ DJ
Item number: 5250
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.65 |
CAD 41.45 |
EUR 31.01 |
GBP 26.54 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 444 |
ZAR 400 |
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
10.
|
Keithley, Maud Mattox.
Packy Climbs Pikes Peak.
Publisher: New York: Abingdon-Cokesbury Press, 1941. First Edition Octavo, about 9.5 inches, in decorated brown cloth. 110 pages illustrated by photographs. Modest edge and extremity wear, but interior clean and unmarked. A previous owner's penned name and address on front endpaper. Binding sound. Illustrated with photographs. Kid's story of a Colorado pack rat. Cute. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good
Item number: 11001
Appr.:
|
AUD 48.31 |
CAD 51.81 |
EUR 38.76 |
GBP 33.18 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 556 |
ZAR 500 |
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
11.
|
Kerr, Phyllis Forbes.
Bumble Cat: How She Came to Be.
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1985. 1st edition Hardback. Square small octavo, Book and jacket bright and crisp. Jacket with barely visible extremity wear. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE Hardcover Hardcover Fine/Near fine Illustrated by author.
Item number: 3394
Appr.:
|
AUD 19.32 |
CAD 20.73 |
EUR 15.50 |
GBP 13.27 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 222 |
ZAR 200 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
12.
|
Morrow, Elizabeth.
Shannon.
Publisher: New York: Macmillan, 1941. First Edition Small 12mo, about 5.25 inches tall, in green pictorial paper covered boards. 68 [69] pages with black and white drawings. The third in the author's books about the Tucker family, this one centered on Derek and his new dog, an Irish terrier. Previous owner name in pencil on front endpaper. Endpapers modestly toned from glue transfer. Otherwise, clean, bright and sound. The covers are lightly worn at extremities and bottom edge. The jacket has a couple of tiny chips at top rear panel, two one-inch edge tears, and light rubbing. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket
Item number: 10968
Appr.:
|
AUD 96.62 |
CAD 103.63 |
EUR 77.52 |
GBP 66.36 |
JPY 9091 |
MXN 1111 |
ZAR 1000 |
|
Buy Now
US$100.00
|
|
13.
|
Smith, Laura R.
Three Little Cotton Tails.
Publisher: Chicago: Flanagan, 1907. First Edition (NAP) Hardback. 12 mo, Attractive copy in blue cloth with white stamping. Interior very clean but preliminaries missing (first page is the title). Minor extremity wear; spine title not readable (white stamping barely a shadow). Hardcover Hardcover Very good --, None B&W drawings.
Item number: 2576
Appr.:
|
AUD 24.15 |
CAD 25.91 |
EUR 19.38 |
GBP 16.59 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 278 |
ZAR 250 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
14.
|
Williamson, Henry.
Salar the Salmon.
Publisher: London: Faber & Faber, 1935. First Edition Octavo, about 7.75 inches (19.5 cm) tall, in brown cloth. 319 pages with map endpapers. A kid's story grounded in solid scientific research on the lifestyle of the Atlantic salmon in English streams. Gift note on the verso of first blank; text mildly toned. Covers with modest edge and extremity wear with some loss of surface color at the spine ends. The jacket is lightly chipped at the tips and spine ends with some loss of lettering at the head. The bottom inch of the spine is attached on the rear fold only. General rubbing and edge wear as well, but a presentable jacket. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Very Good - Dustjacket
Item number: 17269
Appr.:
|
AUD 77.29 |
CAD 82.90 |
EUR 62.02 |
GBP 53.09 |
JPY 7273 |
MXN 889 |
ZAR 800 |
|
Buy Now
US$80.00
|
14 items found
|