Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB
 
 
    Home    Detailed Search     Book Categories     All Books     View Cart   
Quick Book Search

Title
Author
Keywords
Site Navigation
 Home Page
 Contact Us
 Book Request
 Browse Categories
 Browse All Books
 Detailed Search
 Other Areas:
 Events
Category: Children's and Juvenile Books: Signed Children's Books
7 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1. Fisher, Lonard Everett.  
Theseus and the Minotaur.
 

Publisher: New York: Holiday House, 1988.
First Edition ISBN: 0823407039 Quarto in half dark blue cloth on blind stamped blue paper covered boards. Unpaginated, about 30 pages. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR / ILLUSTRATOR IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION. A very nice modern rendition of the Greek myth of the Athenian slayer of the Minotaur. The book is clean, bright, sound, and unworn. The jacket is crisp and unworn but for the most minimal edge wear. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket Item number: 12118

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3500 | MXN 389 | ZAR 350 |
Buy Now
US$35.00
2. Fisher, Lonard Everett.  
Pyramid of the Sun / Pyramid of the Moon.
 

Publisher: New York: Macmillan, 1988.
First Edition ISBN: 0027353001 Quarto in half brick red cloth on blind stamped brick red paper covered boards. Unpaginated, about 30 pages. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR / ILLUSTRATOR DATED 1989. The story of the confrontation of the Aztecs and Spaniards witnessed by the the Toltec monuments. The book is clean, bright, sound, and unworn. The jacket is crisp and unworn but for the most minimal rubbing. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket Item number: 12119

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3500 | MXN 389 | ZAR 350 |
Buy Now
US$35.00
3. Hood, Flora Mae (illustrated by Robert Dranko).  
Something for the Medicine Man.
 

Publisher: Chicago: Melmont Publishers, 1962.
No edition indicated Square hardback octavo in green cloth decorated in red and white. [48] pages illustrated in color and black and white. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE FRONT ENDPAPER with a short personalized inscription. A nice story of a school girl on a Cherokee reservation, apparently based on an incident witnessed by the author, a school teacher at a North Carolina reservation. In addition to the author inscription, there is a gift inscription and a date. The book is otherwise clean, bright, soundly bound, with a touch of wear to extremities. The jacket has a couple of one-inch triangular chips on rear panel; tears and minor loss of material at spine ends and front flap fold. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good DJ Item number: 7657

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3000 | MXN 333 | ZAR 300 |
Buy Now
US$30.00
4. Macaulay, David.  
Mill [Signed].
 

Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1983.
First Edition ISBN: 0395348307 Quarto, about 12.25 inches (30 cm) tall, in dull red cloth with gilt spine title and blind stamped cover. 128 pages illustrated by drawings. This book has a poster laid in SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. The poster is 22 x 29 inches and shows the central details of the mill at p.116-117 of the book. One of a long series of books by the author illustrated the architecture, engineering and interiors of building types. This one features mills using the water power of the rivers of New England. The poster has minimal edgewear to the verso of the seams. The book is clean, bright and sound but there is a wrinkle to the cloth at the front edge of the spine and a surface scratch to the rear cover. The jacket is bright and crisp but there are short closed tears at the top front adjacent to the spine and the rear bottom panel adjacent to the flap fold. The spine folds are very lightly worn. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dustjacket Item number: 18338

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4000 | MXN 444 | ZAR 400 |
Buy Now
US$40.00
5. MacDonald, George; illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian.  
The Day Boy and the Night Girl.
 

Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988.
First Edition thus ISBN: 039489409X SIGNED BY THE ILLUSTRATOR ON THE FRONT ENDPAPER, DATED 7/14/89. Small octavo in blue cloth. A typically fine MacDonald fantasy of good and evil with subdued but well matched black and white illustration by the Caldecott winner, Hogrogian. Clean and sound with barely a touch of shelf wear. The jacket is complete, but a few short tears, two of which on the top front panel with associated creasing, and some staining on the rear panel. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good + in Very Good -Dustjacket Item number: 12130

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3000 | MXN 333 | ZAR 300 |
Buy Now
US$30.00
6. Peet, Bill.  
Fly Homer Fly [Signed].
 

Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1969.
First Edition Small quarto, about 9.75 inches tall, in light brown cloth. 60 pages illustrated in color. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR / ILLUSTRATOR ON OPPOSITE THE TITLE PAGE with a short inscription (first names only), dated March 6, 1976. A wonderful illustrated children's book by the former Disney illustrator with text in his usual intelligent text. A country farm pigeon decides to try out the big city with nearly disastrous results. The book has a touch of extremity wear but is otherwise clean, bright and soundly bound. The jacket is complete but for a clipped lower corner of the front flap (the price remains at top front flap). Otherwise just a bit of extremity wear. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket Item number: 15469

Appr.: | AUD 260.42 | CAD 259.07 | EUR 192.31 | GBP 164.47 | JPY 25000 | MXN 2778 | ZAR 2500 |
Buy Now
US$250.00
7. Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan; illustrated by N.C. Wyeth.  
The Yearling.
 

Publisher: New York: Scribner, 1939.
Later Printing, 1950 Octavo in beige cloth decorated in green and brown. 12 color plates, illustrated endpapers and jacket art by N.C. Wyeth. 400 pages. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON A FRONT BLANK. A clear, bold signature of her full name. Signed copies of the trade editions of this book are not common. A classic coming-of-age story, the book was awarded the Pulitzer Prize. The textblock edges have some foxing, but the inside is clean, bright, soundly bound. Covers with very light extremity wear and a light dime-sized splash on upper front cover. The jacket, picturing Jody finding the yearling, is complete but modestly edge worn, foxed at the fore edges, a two inch tear at bottom front panel, lightly soiled. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket Item number: 12054

Appr.: | AUD 677.08 | CAD 673.58 | EUR 500.00 | GBP 427.63 | JPY 65000 | MXN 7222 | ZAR 6500 |
Buy Now
US$650.00

7 items found

Book Categories    Specialities    Browse All Books    Book Request    Detailed Search    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.